NWC: Class of 2020 Game Highlights

Thursday, August 10th

12:00 Oregon Metro    9 Washington Southwest    10
James Porter 1-1, 2BB,  1RBI

Connor Ellingson 1-2, BB, HBP, RBI

Jacob Woodbury 3 2/3IP, 0ER, 4H, 1BB, 1HBP, 3K

 Jordan Donahue 3-3, 2B, 2RBI, HBP

Tyler Reese 2-3, 2B, 2RBI

Carter Monda – 3IP, 3K, 1ER

Cooper Barnum – 2IP, 0ER

2:30 Washington Metro South   3 Washington Northwest   4
 Blake Tannehill 1-2, 2B, RBI, BB, 2SB

Tristen Nichols 1-1, 2HBP

Cameron Green 1-3, 2RBI, SB

Tyler Hoeft 5IP, 1H, 2ER, 3BB, 6K, 3HBP

Brenden Chan 1-3, 1B, BB, 1R, 1RBI, walk off single

Jaeden Reid 1-2, 1B, SF, 2RBI

Matt Wilkinson 1IP, BB, 3K, win

5:00 Oregon State  9 Washington Metro  7
 Dylan Ruhl 2-3, 2RBI, single to tie game

Liam White 3-3, 1RBI

Caden Mathisen 3IP, 0ER, 3R, 4K

Kade Miller 1IP, 0ER, 0R, 1K

Cole Fontenelle 2-3, 2B, 3B, 3RBI

Kelan Scanlan 1-2, 3B, BB, 3RBI

Reilly McAdams 3IP, 2K, 4BB, 1H, 2ER

5:30 Washington Peninsula   7 Washington East    5
Ryne Hays 1-3, 2B

Jayden Bunch 2-3

Case Matter 2-3, 2B, 1RBI

Zane Skansi 2-3, RBI

Spencer Six 1-4, 2B, RBI

Cade Dessert 1-2, 2RBI

Owen Wild 3IP, 1K, 3H, 0ER

Michael Tsoukalas 2-3, BB, R

Trenton Love 2-2, BB, R

Logan Mercado 4IP, 7K, 1ER

Friday, August 11th

8:00 Idaho    11 Montana/Wyoming   6
   Mark Steward 2-2, RBI, 2R, BB

Braxton Mills 2-2, RBI, 2R, HBP

Nick Giesinger 2-2, RBI, R, BB

Tanner Garman 1-1, 2BB, 2RBI, 2R

Kyle Fanning 2IP, K, 2BB, oR

Brock Gillis 2IP, 4K, 4BB, 0R

Nathan Deschryver 1-2, 2B, 1RBI

Nathan Franceschina 1-2, 1B, 1RBI

8:00 Washington Metro    7 British Columbia   3
Calvin Kirchoff 2-3, 2-1B, BB

Garrett Carney 2BB, 1B, 2R

Evan McCleery Brown 4IP, 8K,  3BB, 3H, 0ER

Calvin Kirchoff 3IP, 2BB, 2ER

10:30 British Columbia   0 Montana/Wyoming   1
Ethan Flodstrom 1-2, 1RBI, game-winning double in bottom of the 6th

Jonah Giblin 6IP, 6K, BB, 1H, 0Er

Sage McMinn 2IP, 0H, 0ER, win

10:45 Oregon Metro   3 Washington Metro South   7
Durham Sundberg 2-3, 2-1B, 2RBI, BB

Jackson Elder 3 1/3IP, 0R, 2H, 5K, BB

 Jack Mardon 1-2, 3B, 3RBI

Bryan Falk 1-2, 2B, RBI, SB

Nolan Sparks 1-2, 2B, 2RBI, BB

Jacob Sesso 3 2/3IP, 1H, BB, 4K, 0ER

Kyler Johnson 3 1/3IP, 2H, 2ER, 9K, 7BB

12:45 Oregon State   4 Washington Peninsula   20
   Adam Taylor 2-3

Logan Travis 1-2, 2RBI

Skyler Gaudern 4IP, 2K, 2BB, 6H, 4R

 

Hunter Payne 2-4, 2B, 3RBI

Peter King 3-4, 2B, HR, 3RBI

Case Matter 2-2, 2RBI

Zane Skansi 2-3, 2B, 3RBI

Preston Moritz 3-4, 2-2B, 3B, 6RBI

Daniel Hirose 2-3

Owen Wild 2-3, 2B, 3RBI

Spencer Six 2-4

Ryne Hays 1-3, 2B

Jayden Bunch 1-2, 2B, RBI

Zane Skansi 4IP, 3K, 2BB, 3H, 3ER

1:00 Washington Southwest   7 Idaho   2
  Tyler Reece 2-3, 2B, RBI

Albert Jennings 2B

Jordan Donahue 1-3, RBI, 3B

Greyson Hanowell 2-3, 3RBI

Maverick Esser 1-2

Spencer Sugg 2B, RBI

Joshua Carter 3IP, 0ER, 2K

Mitchell Wolfe 3IP, 0ER

 Jagger Childs 1-2, BB, RBI

Jake Brown 1-2

Braxton Mills 1-3, RBI

Eli Trop 3IP, 2H, 2R

Jack Erdman 3IP, 2H, 3K, 2R

3:15 Washington Northwest   5 Utah   4
  Alejandro Cazorla 1-1, 3B, 2SF, 2RBI, 1R

Drew Kostelecky 3IP, 0H, 3BB, 0R, 1K

 
5:30 Washington East   12 Utah   5
  Luke Rican 2-2, 2B, 3RBI

Jackson VanDeBrake 1-1, 3BB, 2R, 2SB

Logan Mercado 1-3, 2B, 2RBI, 2R

Ryan Arredondo 3IP, 2K, 4ER

Jacob Kirkwood 1IP, 2K

 
7:45 Washington Metro South   4 Washington East    5
Kyle Russell 2-3, 2B

Blake Tannehill 2-3, SB

Tristen Nichols 1-2, 2B, 2RBI

Jordan Rumsey 3IP, 3H, 1ER, 2BB, 6K

Jackson VanDeBrake 2-2, 2B, R, SB

Jacob Kirkwood 2-3, RBI

Conner Ashworth 2IP, 3K

Saturday, August 12th

7:50 Washington Northwest   9 British Columbia   3
 Josiah Santiago 3-3, 3-1B, SF, 2RBI

Drew Kostelecky 3-4, 3-1B

Connor Combs 2-3, 2-2B

Alejandro Cazorla 4IP, 3H, 1ER, 5K

8:00 Washington Metro South   3 Montana/Wyoming   0 
Blake Tannehill 1-2, 2B, RBI

Cameron Green 2-3, SB

Riley Oswald 1-2, 2B, RBI

Riley Oswald 4IP, 2H, 0ER, 3BB, 8K

Kyle Russell 3IP, 2H, 0ER, 1BB, 4K

Nathan Deschyver 1-2, 3B, SB

Nathan Francheschina 1-3, 2B

David Bedell 1-2, 1B

Brady Hansen 1-3, 1B

Connor Kilcup 3IP, K, 2BB, 2H, 1ER

Nathan Francheschina 3IP, 2K, BB, 3H, 1ER

8:00 Washington Metro   3 Washington Southwest   3
Troy Baunsgard 2-3, 1B, 2B

Calvin Kirchoff 2-3, 2-1B

Cody Dreis 1-3, 1B, R

Kelly Corl 2-4, 1B, 2B, RBI

Cole Fontenelle 5IP, 0ER, 2H, 4K

Tyler Reese RBI, 2B

Jordan Donahue 1-3, 1B

Cooper Barnum 1-2, 1B

Mitchell Wolfe RBI, 1B

Jaron Gibson 1-3, 1B

Albert Jennings 1-3, 1B

Elias Farland 1IP, 2K, 0ER

Ryan Cross 5IP, 3K, 0ER

10:15 Washington Metro 2 Washington Northwest   3
  Calvin Kirchoff 1-2, 1B, RBI, R

Ulysses Hammer 2-3, 2-1B

Evan McCleery Brown 1-3, 1B

Kelan Scanlan 2IP, 1K, 1H, 0ER

Owen Bishop 1-2, 1R

Alejandro Cazorla 1-3, 1-2B

Matt Wilkinson 6IP, 4H, 2ER, 9K 

10:45 Washington Southwest   4 Washington East   6
Maverick Esser 1-2, RBI, 1B

Spencer Sugg RBI

Tyler Reese 1-2

Trent Boyd 3IP, 1ER, 3K

Nick Lindholm 1-1, 2BB, R

Trenton Love 1-1, RBI

Corey Jarrell 2-2, RBI, R

Zach Valencia 1 2/3IP, 2K, 1H

Richard Funke 4 1/3IP 2K, 3H

Logan Mercado 1IP, 2K

12:30 Washington Peninsula   9 Utah   1
  Hunter Payne 1-3, 2B, RBI

Ryne Hays 3-4, 3B, RBI

Peter King 2-4, 2B, 3B, 2RBI, SB

Case Matter 1-4, 2B

Zane Skansi 2-3, RBI

Preston Moritz 1-3

Cade Dessert 1-3, RBI, SB

Jagger Harris 5IP, 2H, 1ER, 3K

Case Matter 2IP, 0H, 1K, 0ER

 
1:00 Oregon State   7 British Columbia   6
  Ethan Johnson 1-1, RBI, 2B, 2BB

Cade Crist 2RBI, 2B

Abiel Gonzalez 2-3, 3B, 1B, 1RBI

Azel Bumpus 1IP, 1K, 2BB, 1H, 0R, win

Losee 4IP, 5K, 4R, 3ER, 4H, 2BB

 
2:45 Oregon Metro   4 Utah   0
  John McQuillin 2-3, 2RBI, 2-1B

Jake Leitgeb 2-2, 2-1B, 1BB

Jaren Hunter 5IP, 3H, 0ER, 6K, 1BB

Cooper Martineau 2IP, 0H, 0ER, 3K, 1BB

 
3:15 Oregon State   3 Montana/Wyoming   6
  Logan Travis 2-3, HR, 3RBI

Ethan Johnson 5IP, 5K, 3BB, 2ER

Colton Hartford 2-3, 2RBI

Ethan Flodstrom 1-3, 2B, R

Nathan Deschyver 1-2, RBI, SB

Luke Prewitt 4IP, 2K, 4H, 3ER

Brady Hansen 3IP, 1K, 2H, 0R, win

5:00 Washington Peninsula   9 Idaho   1
  Preston Moritz 1-3, 2B

Daniel Hirose 2-2, 2B

Peter King 1-2, 2SB

Case Matter 1-2, 2SB

Cade Dessert 4IP, 2H, 4K, 0ER

Peter King 2IP, 3K, 1H, 1ER

Brock Gillis 1-2, 2B

Nick Giesinger 1-2, 3B,

Avery McMinnis 4IP, 5K, 5BB, 1ER

7:15 Oregon Metro   10 Idaho   3
Cooper Martineau 1-4, 3RBI

James Porter 3-4, RBI

Cooper Justice 4IP, 1R, 3H, 9K, 1BB

Mark Steward 2-3

Tanner Garman 2-3

Jack Erdman 2IP, 2K, 1R

Sunday, August 13th

8:30 11th Place Game: British Columbia Utah
10:45 9th Place Game: Idaho  11 WA Metro   10
Mason Leavitt 4-4, 3RBI, 2R

Tavyn Lords 2-3, BB, 3B, 2R, RBI

Kyle Fanning 2 1/3IP, BB, K, 2ER

Mason Leavitt 2IP, 4K, 2BB, 0ER

Troy Baunsgard 2-4, HR, 2B, 2RBI

Cole Fontenelle 1-4, 2B, 2RBI

Evan McCleery-Brown 2-4, 2B, 1B, 2R

Cody Dreis 1-3, 2B, 2RBI, R

10:45 7th Place Game: Oregon Metro  4 Oregon State   2
Cooper Martineau 2-3, RBI

Jake Woodbury 1-3, RBI

Dylan MaCallum 4IP, 5H, 2R, 5K, 4BB

Joe Schwab 3IP, 2H, 0R, 4K, 2BB

Adam Taylor 2-2, BB, 2B

Logan Travis 1-3, RBI

Eli Takalo 2IP, 3K, 2BB, 0ER

Kaden Miller 1IP, 1K, 0ER

1:00 5th Place Game: MT/WY   8 WA Metro South   11
Kyle Reese 1-2, 2B, 1R

Colton Hartford 2-4, 1R

Sage McMinn 3-3, 2B, 5RBI

Zach Whitesell 2IP, 2K, 4ER

Cameron Green 2-3, 3B, 2B, 2RBI

Kyle Russell 2-3, 2B, RBI, SB

Ethan Rhoads 2-2, RBI, BB

Riley Oswald 2-3, 3B, RBI, SB

Tristen Nichols 1-4, 3B, 3RBI

Zach Sharp 2IP, 3H, 1BB, 3K, 0ER

1:00 3rd Place Game: WA East  3 WA Southwest   11
Jacob Kirkwood 1-1, 2B, BB

Spencer Shipman 1-3, 2R

Trenton Love 1-2, RBI

Michael Tsoukalas 1-2, RBI

Ryan Arredondo 1IP, 1K, 1H

 Maverick Esser 2-3, 2B, RBI

Greyson Hanowell 2-3, 3RBI

Carter Monda 2B, 2RBI

Cooper Barnum 3-3, 5RBI

Joshua Carter 3IP, 1ER, 3K

Trent Boyd 1IP, 2K

3:00 Championship Game: WA Northwest  5 WA Peninsula  4
Jaeden Reid 3-4, 2-2B, 2RBI, walkoff double

Josiah Santiago 2-3, 2B, 2R

Max Debiec 2IP, 1H, 0BB, 2K

Owen Bishop 4IP, 5H, 0BB, 2K

Ryne Hays 1-4, 2B

Peter King 1-3

Case Matter 1-2, 3B, RBI

Preston Moritz 2-2, RBI

Owen Wild 4IP, 5K, 2B, 2H, 1ER

2017 Northwest Championships: All-Tournament Players

Oregon State: Adam Taylor, Liam White, Logan Travis

Oregon Metro: James Porter

Washington Metro: Calvin Kirchoff, Cole Fontenelle

Washington Metro South: Kyle Russell, Cameron Green

Washington Northwest: Jaeden Reid, Josiah Santiago, Connor Combs, Alejandro Cazorla

Washington Southwest: Cooper Barnum

Washington East: Jacob Kirkwood, Jackson VanDeBrake, Michael Tsoukalas

Washington Peninsula: Ryne Hays

Idaho: Mason Leavitt

Montana/Wyoming: Sage McMinn, Nathan Deschyver

2017 Northwest Championships: All-Tournament Pitchers

Oregon State: Kaden Miler

Oregon Metro: Jaren Hunter

Washington Metro: Evan McCleery-Brown

Washington Metro South: Riley Oswald

Washington Northwest: Matt Wilkinson

Washington Southwest: Joshua Carter

Washington East: Logan Mercado

Washington Peninsula: Owen Wild

Idaho: Avery McGinnis

Montana/Wyoming: Jonah Giblin