NWC: Class of 2018 Game Highlights

Thursday, August 10th

12:00 Oregon Metro     5 Washington Southwest    3
Cody Johnson 1-4, 3RBI

Ezra Samperi 1-3, 2B

Zane Mills 4IP, 1H, 1ER, 5K

Jacob Cox 2IP, 0H, 0ER, 1K

Michael Lobue 1IP, 2K, 0R

Logan Hayes 1-3

Cole Frey 1-2

Tommy Snyder 1-3

Cole Frey 2 2/3IP, 3K

2:30 Washington Metro South  5 Washington Northwest   1
  Adam Pagnelli 2-3, 2B, 1RBI, 1R

Preston Viltz 1-3, 2B, 1RBI

Josh Trujillo 4IP, 1K, 3BB, 0ER 

 Jake Peoples 2-2

Cooper Mehrmann 5IP, 2K, 2BB, 4ER, 6H

Lukas Hemenway 2IP, 2K, 1ER, 2H

5:15 Washington Peninsula   1 Washington East   12
Shane Jamison 1B, RBI, BB Desmond Parisotto 1-1, HBP, BB, 2B

Trent Sellers 4IP, 5K, 0H

Friday, August 11th

7:50 Idaho     14 Montana/Wyoming    3
Kodie Kolden 2-4, 2B, 2RBI

Kyle Manzardo 2-4, 2B, 2RBI

Kase Ogata 2-4, 2B, 2RBI

Jayce Bailey 1-1, 2SF, 4RBI

Matt Hansen 2IP, 6K, 0BB, 0H

 Dylan Johnson 1-3

Cade Greenfield 1-2, RBI

Ben Tallman 0-2, RBI

8:15 Oregon Metro East    1 Washington Metro East    1
 Jake Zehr 1-3, no passed balls at catcher

Matthew Powers 3IP, 3K, 1BB, 1H

Joey Campbell 2IP, 3K, 1BB, 1H

Daniel Qin 2-3, 1B

Aaron Davenport 4IP, 8K, 2BB, 1H

10:05 Baseball Northwest   0 Utah   2
 Gage Young 1-1, HBP

Nate Kloempken 4IP, 6K, 3BB, 2H

Cam Dunn 2IP, 0R

10:30 Oregon Metro   2 Washington Metro South     5
Jake Matzat 2-2, 2-1B, BB; 2 1/3IP, 2K, 2H, 0ER  Jordan Wright 3-3, SB, R

Brady Hinkle 2-3, 1RBI, 2B, R

Kody Darcy 1-3, 1RBI, 2B

Daniel Shafer 4IP, 4BB, 3K, 2ER

Tommy Davis 3IP, 3K, 1BB, 0R

12:20 Oregon State   2 Washington Peninsula   0
Sam Waterman 1-3, RBI, SB

Curtis Zamora 3IP, 5K, 0BB, 1H

Larson Kindreich 3IP, 7K, BB, 2H

Tyler Rund 1IP, 1H, 2K

 Trevor Bentley 1B, BB

Wyatt Rogina 5IP, 3K, BB, 3H, 2ER

Mitch Kurtz 2IP, 0ER

12:45 Washington Southwest   3 Idaho   5
 Cole Frey 2-4, 2RBI

Logan Hayes 1-1, 2HBP, RBI

Koben Jamison 4IP, 6K

Tyson Guerrero 3IP, 5K

Gabe Childs 2-3, HR, 2B, 2RBI

Grayson Sterling 2-4, 2B

Kase Ogata 1-1, RBI

Axel Michelson 2-2

Quin Bennett 2IP, 0BB, 2K, 0H, 0R

Kodie Kolden 1IP, 0R, save

2:35 Washington Metro   4 Oregon Metro East   5
 John Graham 1-3, 2B, 2RBI

Nate Butcher2IP, 1R, 2K, 3BB, 2H

Cole Hoskins 2-3, RBI, K

Colby Grace 1-2, 2RBI, walkoff 1B

Jacob Biesterfeld 3IP, 2K, BB, 2H, 0ER

3:00 Washington Northwest   2 Baseball Northwest   3
 Bardue 1-2, 2B, BB

Cuenca 6IP, 11K, 6BB, 2H

Jaxon Woodhouse 1-3, 2B, RBI

Aaron Gardner 1IP, 0H

5:00 Washington East   2 Utah   2
 Jace Edwards 1-2, 2B

Connor Coballes 5IP, 5K, BB, 0ER

5:15 Montana/Wyoming   3 Washington Metro East   2
 Dylan Johnson 1-3Cade Greenfield 1-3, 2B, R

Brooks Zimmer 4IP, 3K, 3BB, 3H

Aaron Barokas 4IP, 3K, 1H, 1ER

William Scott 2IP, 2K, 4BB, 1H

Darnel Calugay 1-2, 1B

5:15 Oregon State   0 Washington Metro   5
 Treve Earhart 1-2, 1B

Cole Wilkinson 3IP, 4K, 0BB, 1H

Thomas Healen 1-2, BB, 2R

Morgan White 4IP, 0R, 3H, 3BB

Brock Hathaway 3IP, 0R, 1H, 2BB

7:30 Washington Metro South    11 Washington East   0
Adam Paganelli 2-3, 2B, 3RBI, 2R

Dylan Mackie 4IP, 5K, 4BB, 1H

Brayden Hamilton 2IP, 1ER, 0BB

Saturday, August 12th

7:50 Washington Southwest   5 Montana/Wyoming   4
Saige Keep 2-2, 2B, BB

Logan Hayes 2-3, 2-2B, 3RBI

Josh Hibbard 3IP, 0R, 0H, 8BB

Luke Bruno 4IP, 4R, 5K

Cooper Bowman 2-3, 1B, 2B, SB, R

Cade Greenfield 1-3, 2RBI

Dylan Johnson 1-2, R

8:30 Oregon State   3 Oregon Metro East    4
Andy Schmitz 2-3, RBI

Cole Wilkinson 1-2, RBI

Peter Mendazona 3IP, K, 1H, 0BB

Drew Vannaman 2-3, RBI, SB

Ben VavRosky HBP, 2BB, SB

Grote 5IP, 4K, 1BB, 2H, 1ER

10:05 Washington Northwest    12 Washington Metro East   1
Kendall Yackley 2-3, 3RBI

Lukas Hemenway 2-2, 2RBI

Brett Gillis 1-2, RBI

Carter Powell 6IP, 9K, 2BB, 2H, 1R

Ryan Witt 1IP, 0H, BB, 0R

 Justin Buckner 1-1, 2B; 3 2/3IP, 2K, 2H

Andrew Tenczar 0-1, RBI

 

10:45 Washington Metro   7 Baseball Northwest   4
Brendan Nee 2-3, 2RBI, 1R, BB

Taylo Derouin 4IP, 3H, 1R, 3BB, 4K

Kyle Lund 1-1, 3BB

Gage Youn 2-3, RBI

12:20 Washington Peninsula   2 Utah   7
 Shane Jamison 2B, 2RBI

Caden Cornett 3IP, 2K, 2H, 1ER, 0BB

1:00 Oregon Metro  4 Idaho   3
Jacob Cox 2-4, 1B, 3B, 1RBI

Cody Johnson 1-2, 1B, 1BB

Collin Wentworth 3IP, 2K, 2H, 0ER

 Connor Riddle 2-2, 2B

Kodie Kolden 2RBI, 1B

Quin Bennett 2IP, 0ER

Matt Hansen 2IP, 1R, 5K

Spencer Schwehr 2IP, 0R, 2K, 0BB, 1H

2:35 Oregon State     11 Washington Metro East    5
 Aaron Zavala 3-4, RBI

Larson Kindreich 2-3, 2RBI

Kellar Edwards 2-4, 3RBI

Dylan Marsh 2-4, 2RBI

Cole Wilkinson 2-4, 2RBI

Tyler Rund 1-3, 3B

Owen Shellhammer 3IP, 1K, 1BB, 0H, 0ER

Adam Jacques 1-4, 2B, 2RBI

Ken Hirose 2-3

Nolan Scelzi 4IP, 4K, 6H

3:15 Oregon Metro   3 Utah   4
Alec Hopkins

Jacob Cox 3IP, 3K, 1H, 0R

Cody Johnson 2IP, 2K, 1H, 0R

5:00 Washington Southwest   2 Oregon Metro East   0
Tyson Guerrero 1 -3, 2RBI

Saige Keep 1-3, 2B

Nicholas Nygard 6IP, 5K, 1BB, 0R

Julian Kodama 1IP, 2K, 0H

Cole Hoskins 2-2, 2-1B

Sam Matterazzo 2IP, 4K, 1BB, 2H, 2ER

Alan Scott 3IP, 3K, 1BB, 0ER

Ben VavRosky 2IP, 2K, 1H, 0ER

5:10 Washington Metro   1 Washington Northwest   6
Steinberg 1-2, 1R, BB

Charlie Wright 3IP, 1K, BB, 3H, 0R

Ian Fitzgerald 2-3, 2RBI, R

Ryan Witt 2-2, BB, 1R

Ian Haigh 2H, 9K, 1R, complete game

5:30 Washington Metro South   2 Montana/Wyoming   2
Kody Darcy 1-2, BB, 2RBI

Cody Tompkins 5IP, 4K, 2BB, 0ER

Cooper Bowman 2-4, game tying RBI

Josh Grimes 5IP, BB, 5K

5:30 Washington Peninsula   12 Idaho   13
Trevor Bentley 2H, 4RBI
Mitch Kurtz 2H, 3RBIParker Simpson 4IP, 3K, 0H, 0R
Kyle Manzardo 3-3, 3-2B, 1-3B, 4RBI

Gabe Childs 2-3, 2B, 2RBI

Alex McFarland 2-3, 3RBI

Grayson Sterling 2-4, RBI

Tomas Vizgirdas 2IP, 3K, 1R, save

7:45 Washington East    7 Baseball Northwest    3
Dmetri Kennedy-Woody 2-3, 3RBI

Riley Whelan 5IP, 5K, 3H

 Gage Young 2-4, 2-2B

Tyler Miller 1-1, 3B, BB, HBP

Sunday, August 13th

7:50 13th Place Game: WA Metro East   2 WA Peninsula   3
Bryson Beltran 2-3, 2B

Ben Anger 5IP, 7K, BB, 2H

Jordan Haworth 2B, 2RBI

Mitch Kurtz 1B, game winning RBI

Wyatt Rogina 2IP, 0R

7:50 11th Place Game: Baseball Northwest   0 MT/WY   3
Joshua Marchese 2-3

Cody Johnson 1IP, 3K, 0H

Thomas Edwards 3-4, 2B, RBI

Josh Miller 5IP, 5K, 0R

8:30 Championship Game: Utah 2 WA Metro South  8
10:05 9th Place Game: Oregon Metro   4 WA Metro   0
Collin Wentworth 2-3, 2RBI, 1B, 2B

Jhamante’ Woods 1-2, RBI, 2B

Riley Aggson 5IP, 8K, 2BB, 1H, 0R

Danny Shell 2IP, 3K, 1BB, 0H, 0R

Thomas Helean 1-3, 1B

Hathaway 3IP, 6K, 2Er, 3BB, 3H

10:05 7th Place Game: Oregon State   0 WA Southwest   6
Cole Wilkinson 1-2, 2IP, 1H, 2K Luke Bruno 2-3, 2B, 2RBI

Logan Hayes 3-3, HR, 3RBI, BB

Tommy Snyder 2IP, 2K, 0H, 0BB, 0R

Julian Kodama 1IP, 3K, 0H, 0R

Logan Hayes 2IP, 1K, 1H, 0R

12:20 5th Place Game: WA East   6 WA Northwest   3
Jace Edwards 1-3, 3RBI, HBP

Nick Irwin 4IP, 3K, 2H, 0ER, 0BB

Addison Beckmann 1-3, 2B

Kendall Yackley 2 1/3IP, 1H, 4K, 0R

Ryan Witt 2/3IP, 0H, 0R

12:20 3rd Place Game: Idaho 1 Oregon Metro East   11
Connor Riddle 3B, R

Gabe Childs 2-1B

Connor Butler 3IP, 4K, 0R

Tucker Grote  3-3, 2B, 3RBI, BB

Joey Campbell 2IP, 1K, 1BB, 1H, 0ER

Sam Matterazzo 2IP, 1K, 0BB, 0H, 0ER

2017 Northwest Championships: All-Tournament Players

Oregon State: Cole Wilkinson

Oregon Metro: Riley Aggson

Washington Metro: Brendan Nee

Washington Metro South:

Washington Northwest: Jake Peoples

Washington Southwest: Saige Keep

Washington East: Jace Edwards, Desmond Parisotto

Washington Peninsula: Mitch Kurtz

Idaho: Gabe Childs

Montana/Wyoming: Jordan Godney-Scott

Washington Metro East: Tyson Guerrero

Oregon Metro East: Cole Hoskins

Baseball Northwest: Gage Young

2017 Northwest Championships: All-Tournament Pitchers

Oregon State: Cole Wilkinson

Oregon Metro: Zane Mills

Washington Metro: Morgan White

Washington Metro South:

Washington Northwest: Carter Powell

Washington Southwest: Tyson Guerrero

Washington East: Nick Irwin, Trent Sellers, Riley Whelan

Washington Peninsula: Wyatt Rogina

Idaho: Matt Hansen

Montana/Wyoming: Brooks Zimmer

Washington Metro East: Aaron Davenport

Oregon Metro East: Jacob Biesterfeld

Baseball Northwest: Cody Johnson