JNWC: Class of 2023 Game Scores and Highlights

 

Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 W L T Runs Allowed Sunday Placement Game
British Columbia 1-5 5-3 5-9 6-1 2 2 18 3rd Place Game 9:00am @ Field 9
Oregon Metro 4-4 13-11 9-5 2-7 2 1 1 27 3rd Place Game 9:00am @ Field 9
Oregon State 3-9 2-6 7-2 4-12 1 3 29 7th Place Game 9:30am @ Field 7
Tri-State 10-8 6-7 1-4 1-6 1 3 25 7th Place Game 9:30am @ Field 7
Utah 9-3 7-6 1-5 1-6 2 2 20 5th Place Game 10:30 @ Field 8
Washington East 11-13 6-2 12-0 6-1 3 1 16 Championship 11:30am @ Wheeler
Washington Metro 4-4 3-5 4-1 0-12 1 2 1 22 5th Place Game 10:30 @ Field 8
Washington Southwest 8-10 5-1 5-1 12-4 3 1 16 Championship 11:30am @ Wheeler

Friday, August 16th

10:00 Utah 9 Oregon State 3
  Billy Bird 1-3, 3B

Nolan Miller 1-3, 3B, 4RBI

Gavin Schoonover 2-3

Austin Taylor 1-2, RBI, 1IP

Aiden McMullen 1-1, 2R

Tahj Henrie 6IP, 6K

Braden O’Donnell 2-3, 2B, 2RBI

Adam Kim – 3 shutout innings, 3K

10:15 Washington Southwest 8 Tri-State 10
Payton Knowles 1-2, 2RBI

Ty Linster 1-3, RBI

Cody Blackhurst 3IP, 3K

Ty Linster 3IP, 4K

Cody Newhart 2-3, 2H, 2RBI, 2R

Brinkley Evans 1-2, BB, 2RBI, 2K

Robert Orloski 3IP, 3K, 1BB, 0ER, 0H

10:30 Washington Metro 4 Oregon Metro 4
Parker Norah 1-2, Sac fly, RBI

Michael Crossland 1-2, BB, R, SB

Jacob Mason 1-3, 2B, RBI, 1R

Bjorn Johnson 1-1, BB, R

Reeve Boyd 1-1, BB, R

Keegan Agen 1-2, RBI

Dylan Strom 4IP, 5K, 2BB, 4H, 1R

Holt Williams 2-2, RBI, BB

Ryan Cooney 2-3, RBI

Drew Talavs 3IP, 2ER, 3K, 2H, BB

12:45 Oregon Metro  13 Washington East 11
Logan Larrance 3-4, 2R

Nathan Davis 2-3, 4RBI

Jacob Ogden 2-2, 2RBI, SB, BB, 1R

Bryan Sfanos 4IP, 4K, 1BB, 3H, 2ER

Cole Hunt 3-4, 2B, RBI

Brody Mills 1-1, 2BB, 2RBI

Kolten Lindstrom 2IP, 4H, 2ER, 1K, 2BB

1:00 Washington Southwest 5 British Columbia 1
Jevin Patterson 1-1, 2BB, 2R

Stephen Hammergren 1-3, RBI

Gavin Fugate 4IP, 4K, 2H, 1ER

Trevin Long 3IP, 3K, 0H, 0ER

3:00 Utah 7 Tri-State 6
  Austin Taylor 2-2, 2RBI

Chett Wilson 3-3, 2RBI

Aiden McMullen 1-3, 3R

Mason Thompson 4.2IP, 8K

Ryker Schow 2.1IP, 3K

 Alex Mendoza 2-3, 2-2Bs, 2RBI, 2R

TJ Collins 2-2, 3B, RBI, BB

Brinkley Evans 2-3, 2RBI, R

Bryce Johnson 3IP, 0ER, 5K, 2H

 

3:15 Washington Metro  5 British Columbia 3
Michael Crossland 2-3, 1IP, 1K

Parker Norah 2.1IP, 1K, 1BB, 1HBP, 3H

 

3:30 Oregon State 2 Washington East 6
AJ Sargent 3-3, 1R Caiden Thomsen 1-2, 2B, 2RBI, BB

Bryson Bishop 1-3, 2RBI, 2IP, 3H, 0ER, 0BB, 4K, 1HBP

Grant Chapman 1-2, RBI, SB

Landon Welter 3IP, 4H, 1ER, 2BB, 4K

Connor Bullard 2IP, 0ER, 1BB, 2K

Saturday, August 17th

10:15 Washington Metro 4 Tri-State 1
Carson Ohland 3-3, 2B, SB, RBI

Reeve Boyd 1-2, BB, 2R

Michael Crosslund 2-3, 2B, 2RBI

Bjorn Johnson 4IP, 5K, BB, 1HBP, 4H

Jayden Holloway 3IP, 1K, 1BB, 1HBP, 2H, 1R

Mario Deleon 2-3, RBI

Alex Mendoza 1-2, 2B

Ryan Reynolds 4IP, 3K, 3BB, 1ER

10:30 British Columbia 5 Oregon Metro 9
Isaac Hertzog 2-3, 2RBI, 2B

Henry Masters 2-2, 2R

Ryan Cooney 2IP, 0ER, 2K, 2H

12:00 Utah 1 Washington Southwest 5
  Nolan Miller HR

Davin Pace 3.2IP, 2K

Jake Olson 2.1IP, 2K

Gavin Fugate 1-1, 2B, BB

Ty Linster 1-2, 2B, RBI

Payton Knowles 1-1, 1R, BB

Stephen Hammergren 6IP, 8K, 2H, 1ER

12:45 Oregon State 7 Oregon Metro 2
Maddox Molony 1-2, RBI, 2B

Jack Lieuallen 3IP, 0R, 2K

Ryan Cooney 2-3

Parker Guinn 4IP, 7K, 5 R, 2 ER, 5H

1:00 Washington East 12 Washington Metro 0
Andrew Hall 2-2, 2B, BB, 4RBI

Connor Bullard 3RBI

Grant Chapman 0-0, BB, 3HBP, 3SB

Cole Hunt 3 SB

Maxton Martin 2-3, 2B

Caiden Thomsen 5IP, 3H, 0R, 2BB, 8K

Andrew Hall 2IP, 1H, 0R, 1BB, 3K

Jayden Holloway 2-3

Carson Ohland 1-2, BB, SB

Michael Crossland 1-2

3:00 Tri-State 1 British Columbia 6
  Gabriel Alvarado 1-2, R

Cody Newhart 4IP, 1ER, 2H

 
3:15 Oregon State 4 Washington Southwest 12
Maddox Molony 2-2, RBI

Adam Kim 1IP, 0ER

Graysen Reveal 1-2, 2B, 2RBI, 3R

Andrew Peru 1-3, 2B, 3RBI, 1R

Brock Leitgeb 2-2, 2B, RBI, 2R, HBP

Max Fraser 4IP, 3R, 3ER, 7H

Boston Jensen 1.1IP, 0ER

Payton Knowles 1.2IP, 0ER, 0H

3:30 Washington East 6 Utah 1
Brendan Stein 2-3, 2B, 2RBI

Grant Chapman 2RBI

Brody Mills 4.2IP, 2H, 1R, 4BB, 7K

Caleb Gray 2.1IP, 0H, 0R, 2BB, 2K, save

Ryker Schow 1-3, 2B

Nolan Miller 2IP, 2K

Kaden Hodson 2IP, 1K

Austin Taylor 3IP, 1K

Sunday, August 18th

9:00 3rd Place Game @ Field 9 British Columbia 4 OR Metro 3
Ryan Cooney 1-3

Jacob Ogden 1-2, RBI

9:30 7th Place Game @ Field 7  Oregon State 4 Tri-State 5
    Braden O’Donnell 1-2, 2R

Luke Bents 2IP, 3K, 1BB, 1H

Cody Newhart 1-1, BB, R, RBI

Eric Parris 1-2, HR, 3RBI, R

Mario DeLeon 2IP, 2K, 1H, 1 ER

Packard Stephenson 2IP, 1K, 0ER

10:30 5th Place Game @ Field 8  Utah 2 WA Metro 5
Dylan Strom 2-3, RBI

Carson Ohland 1-3, 2RBI

Liam Christensen 2-3, 1R, SB

Kale Hammer 2IP, 3K, 3BB, 1H

Liam Christensen 2IP, 1K, 1BB

Parker Norah 1IP, 2K, 1BB

11:30 Championship Game @ Wheeler Field  WA Southwest 10 WA East 8
Gavin Fugate 2-3, 2RBI, 2B, 1R

Trevin Long 2-4, 2R

Kolten Lindstrom 2B

Cole Hunt 2-3, SB

Brendan Stein 2 SB

Landon Welter 3.2IP, 4H, 2R, 2BB, 3K