Class of 2023: Scores and Highlights

Class of 2023

Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Record Runs Allowed Runs Scored Placement Game
Idaho 1-2 3-4 2-3 0-3 9 6 9th Place
Tri-State 2-1 3-2 3-5 2-1 8 8 3rd Place
OR Metro 1-1 6-4 3-2 2-0-1 7 10 Championship
OR State 1-1 2-3 2-3 0-2-1 7 5 9th Place
WA East 3-5 4-3 5-3 2-1 11 12 5th Place
WA Metro 1-11 4-6 14-8 1-2 25 19 7th Place
WA Metro East 4-1 3-0 3-2 3-0 3 10 Championships
WA Metro South 1-4 8-3 8-14 1-2 21 17 7th Place
WA Northwest 5-3 0-3 1-14 1-2 20 6 5th Place
WA Southwest 11-1 3-8 14-1 2-1 10 28 3rd Place

 

Friday, September 4th

9:00am Idaho 1 Tri-State 2
Carter Walsh 1-3
Jack Ryan 1-2, RBI
Robert Orloski 3IP, K, 0BB, 0H, 0R
Mario Deleon 2IP, 4K, 2BB, 0H, 0R
Austin Hall 2B, 1R
Buddy Brands 1B, 1R
Brendan Stein 1B, 1RBI (game winning RBI)
Ty Linster 1B, 1RBI
Patrick Gaffney 3IP, K, 2BB, 3H, 0R
Troy Molnaa 2IP, 2K, 2BB, 1H, 1ER
Connor Campbell 2IP, K, 0H, 0R
11:30 WA East 3 WA Northwest 5
Thomsen 2-3, 1BB, 1RBI
O’Neal 1-1, 3BB, 2R, 1RBI
Boyd 2 2/3IP, 5K, 4BB, 2H, 3ER, 3R
Getzinger 1IP, 1K, 1BB, 0H, 0ER
Carson Ackermann 2B, 2SB
Ethan Unruh 3IP, 0H
2:00 OR Metro 1 OR State 1
Cameron Sewell 2-3, 3B, 1RBI
Ryan Cooney 1-3, 1R
Benjamin Christensen 1-2
Ryan Cooney 2IP, 5K, 1H
Aiden Horsley 2H
Jack Lieuallen 4IP, 3K, 3BB, 4H, 1ER
Koen Buck 2IP, 1K, 0BB, 0H, 0ER
4:30 WA SW 11 WA Metro 1
Osborne 1-2, grand slam, BB, RBI groundout
Fugate 3IP, 4K, 0BB, 1ER
McClosky 2IP, 2K, BB, 0H, 0ER
Crossland 1B, 2B, SB
7:00 WA Metro East 4 WA Metro South 1
Paxton Bigby 1-1, BB, RBI

Parker Norah 1-1, BB, 1R

Luke Chaney 1-2, 1R

TJ Armstrong 1-1, HBP, 1R

Brady Foster 3IP, 3K, 1H, 1ER

Logan Anderson 2IP, 2K, 1H, 0ER

Preston Crockett 2IP, 3K, 0H, 0R

Isaiah Afework 2-3, RBI

Jacob Bresnahan 2IP, 5K

Saturday, September 5th

8:00 OR Metro 6 WA Metro 4
Ryan Cooney 2-3, 2-2B

Gabe Howard 1-2, BB, RBI

Benjamin Christensen 2-2, 2B, BB

Gabe Howard 3IP, 4K, BB, 0ER

Luke Klooster 2B, 2RBI

Austin Cupic 8K

10:30 Idaho 3 WA East 4
Hadley Smith 1-2, 2B

Mario Deleon 1-1, BB, 1R

Carter Walsh 2IP, 5K, BB, 2H, R

Tyson Schertenleib 1-1, 3B, HBP, SB, 2R

Tommy Meluskey 1-2, BB, SB, 1R

Caiden Thomsen 4IP, 6K, BB, 1H, 2HBP, 1ER

1:00 WA Metro South 8 WA Southwest 3
Tristan Ringrose 2-3, 3RBI

Liam Christensen 1-2, 2B, 2SB, RBI

Carson Ohland 1-3, HR

Marcel Mercado 4IP, 2H, 1ER

Micah Hagler 3IP, 1H, 1ER

Baylor Hill 2-2, 1B, 2B

Cody Blackhurst 4IP, 4K, 2ER

3:30 WA Northwest 0 WA Metro East 3
Colin Beazizo SB

Ty Quiggle 3IP, 2K, BB, 1H, 0ER

Grady Woodward 1-1, 2BB, 1R

Paxton Bigby 2-3, RBI

Brett Ellingson 0-0, 3BB, 2SB, 1R

Bryce Johnson 1-3, 2B, RBI

Bryce Johnson 4IP, 8K, 0H

Parker Norah 3IP, 2K, 0H

 

6:00 Tri-State 3 OR State 2
Jonathon Holmen 1B

Brendan Stein 3B

Andrew Hall 2-1B, 1R, RBI

Ryan Reynolds 4IP, 7K, 2BB, 5H, 2ER

Jacob Robinson 2IP, 6K, 4BB, 0H, 0R

Max Fraser 1IP, 1K, 1H, 0R

Maddox Molony 1B, 1R

Leo Reeves 2B

Parker Guinn 2B

Grady Maples 4IP, 4K, BB, 4H, 2ER

Rex DeAngelis 2+IP, 2BB, 2H

Sunday, September 6th

8:00 WA Metro South 8 WA Metro 14
Amari Goodfellow 2-3

Liam Christensen 1-2, BB, RBI

William Versaw 1-3, RBI

Jayden Holloway 2B

Edgar Nakamura 6K, BB, 3H, 3R

10:30 Tri-State 3 WA East 5
Andrew Hall 1B

Buddy Brands 1B

Isaac Hertzog 1R

Brendan Stein 1B, 1R

Troy Osborne HBP, 1R

Troy Molnaa 2IP, 4K, 1H, 1HBP, 0ER

Buddy Brands 2IP, 3K, 1BB, 5H, 0ER

Brody Mills 2-2, 2B, 1R

Jarod Oldham 2-3, RBI, 1R

Spencer Green 4IP, 9K, 5BB, 3H, 1BB HBP, 2R, 2ER

Brody Mills 1IP, 1K, 1BB, 1H, 1R, 1ER

1:00 WA Northwest 1 WA Southwest 14
Carson Ackermann SB, RBI

Brady Trombello 2IP, 1K, 2H, 3ER

Holt Williams 2-3, 1B, 2B, HBP, 5RBI

Tyler Mclellan 4IP, 5K, 1BB, 1H, 0ER

3:30 WA Metro East 3 OR State 2
Blake Borup 1-2, 2B, RBI, HBP

Donte Grant 1-2, HBP, 1R

Noah Kimura 2-2

Paxton Bigby 1-3, 1B, RBI

Tyler Jones 3IP, 6K, 0BB, 0H, 0R

Brett Ellingson 2IP, 3K, 1H, 0R

Rex DeAngelis 1B, 2B, RBI

Kemper Treu 4IP, 2K, 2BB, 3H, 2ER

Ryan Rivers 2 2/3IP 1K, 1H

6:00 OR Metro 3 Idaho 2
Andrew Karns 2-3, 2-2B, R

Peyton Hines 2-3, RBI

Mario Deleon 2IP, 4K, 3BB, 1H, 0R

Ryder Cutlip 2IP, 2K, 1H, 0R

Monday, September 7th

8:00 Championship Game OR Metro 0 WA Metro East 2
Jake Holmes 1-3

Ryan VandenBrink 1-2, 2B

Erik Hoffberg 3IP, 5K, 1BB, 2H, 0ER

Donte Grant 2-2, RBI

Paxton Bigby 1-1, 3B, RS

Tyler Jones 1-2

Bryce Johnson 1-2, RBI

Logan Anderson 3IP, 4K, 0BB, 1H, 0R

Preston Crockett 2IP, 2K, 0BB, 1H, 0R

Brady Foster 2IP, 2K, 0BB, 1H, 0R

10:30 3rd Place Game WA Southwest 4 Tri-State 5
Dylan Osborne 2-3, RBI

Ryan McClaskey 4IP, 5K, 2ER

Payton Knowles 1B

Isaac Hertzog 1B, RS

Troy Osborne 1B, RS, 2RBI

Cole Katayama -Stall 1B, RBI

1:00 5th Place Game
3:00 9th Place Game
3:30 7th Place Game WA Metro 2 WA Metro South 4
Amari Goodfellow 1-1, BB, HBP, SB

Isaiah Afework 1-3, SB, RBI

Matthew Blackmon 3IP, 5K, 0H, 0ER

Micah Hagler 1IP, 1K, 0H