Class of 2023: Scores and Highlights

Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Record Runs Allowed Runs Scored Sunday’s Placement Game
Idaho 20-2 2-5 0-6 1-2 13 22 9th Place – 8am Union Field 1
Tri-State 2-20 2-7 6-9 0-3 36 10 11th Place – 10:30am Union Field 1
OR Metro 6-5 3-1 6-0 3-0 6 15 Championship – 10:30am Evergreen Field 1
OR Metro East 3-7 5-9 4-5 0-3 21 12 11th Place – 10:30am Union Field 1
OR State 5-6 2-2 8-3 1-1-1 11 15 5th Place – 1pm Evergreen Field 1
WA East 7-7 1-3 9-6 1-1-1 16 17 7th Place – 3:30pm Evergreen Field 1
WA Metro 1-4 7-2 5-4 2-1 10 13 3rd Place – 8am Evergreen Field 1
WA Metro East 4-2 9-5 3-8 2-1 15 16 3rd Place – 8am Evergreen Field 1
WA Metro South 2-4 5-2 1-5 1-2 11 8 9th Place – 8am Union Field 1
WA Northwest 7-7 2-7 5-3 1-1-1 17 14 7th Place – 3:30pm Evergreen Field 1
WA Southwest 4-1 2-2 3-5 1-1-1 8 9 5th Place – 1pm Evergreen Field 1
Utah 7-3 7-2 5-1 3-0 6 19 Championship – 10:30am Evergreen Field 1

Thursday, August 11th

9:00am Evergreen HS Field 1 Idaho 20 Tri-State 2
Elliot Taylor 4BB, 2 RBI
Hayden Chambers 1-2, 2BB, 2 RBI
Lance Anderson 2-3, 1 HBP, 2RBI, 2 SB
Jack Ryan 1-3, 4RBI, 1BB, grand slam HR
Brayden Walls 2IP, 3K, 0 BB, 0 H, 0 R
Roman Blaser 2IP, 3K, 0BB, 1H, 0R
Davis Chakos 1B
Baylor Haylett 1B
11:30am Evergreen HS Field 1 WA East 7 WA Northwest 7
Broden Palmer 2-3, 2B, 2RBI, 1R, 1BB
Reese Vassar 2-3, 2RBI, BB
Braiden Boyd 5K
Micah Coleman 2-3, 1 R, 1RBI
Nathan Harb 2-3, 1HR, 2 RBI, 1R
Gabe Arias 1-2, 1HR, 2RBI, 1 R
Ty Quiggle 2-3, 1-2B, 1 RBI
Josh Roof 4IP, 3K, 2 ER, 5 H
2:00pm Evergreen HS Field 1 OR Metro 6 OR State 5
Blake Sehorn 2-4, 2RBI, 1SB
Charlie Sturm 1-1, 1RBI, 1BB
Kaden Starr 2IP, 0ER, 0R, 2K, 1H, save
Cameron Sewell 1-3, BB, 2R, SB
Rex DeAngelis 1-2, BB, HBP, SB
Hank Brundage 1-2, BB, RBI
Max Gregg 4IP, 6K, 6H, 2ER, 0BB
2:00pm Union HS Field 1 Utah 7 OR Metro East 3
Finbar O’Brien 1-2, HR, 1BB
Logan Williams 2-3, HR, 2RBI
Jack Joyce 2IP, 1H, 0ER
4:30pm Evergreen HS Field 1 WA Southwest 4 WA Metro 1
Luke Anzelloti 1-1, 2B, 2BB
Max Fraser 1-3, 2B
Mehl 1-2, BB, 2B
Boston Jensen 4IP, 2K, 3 BB, 1H, 0ER
Evan McGuire 2IP, 2K, 1BB, 0H, 0ER
Tyler Bugbee 1-1, 2BB, 1SB
Miles Durvasula 2IP, 4K, 0H
7:00pm Union HS Field 1 WA Metro East 4 WA Metro South 2
Brandon McKinley 1-2, 2RBI
Logan Anderson 4IP, 5H, 0BB, 6K
J. Goodfellow 1-2, HR
Gavin Brubaker 2-3, 2-2B, 1SB
David Pardey Jr 1-2, 1-1B, 1RBI
Hayden Morrison 4IP, 0H, 5K, 6BB, 2ER
Terence Hayes Jr. 1IP, 3K

Friday, August 12th

8:00am Evergreen HS Field 1 OR Metro 3 WA East 1
    Isaac Hertzog 1-2
Declan Francis 4IP, 0ER, 0R, 5K, 2BB, 2H
Simon Lemke 1IP, 0ER, 1K
Cole Krepcik 1-1, 1R, 1BB
Mitchell Holliday 2IP, 0R, 4K
Tyler Boden 4IP, 6K
10:30am Evergreen HS Field 1 Idaho 2 WA Metro South 5
    Charles Vega 1-3, 2B, 1R
Carter Walsh 1-2, 1SB, 1R
Jack Barker 1-1, 1BB
Andrew Karen’s 1-2
David Pardey Jr 1-2, 1B, RBI, 1BB
Jay O’Neill 1-2, 1B, BB, 1R, 1SB
Micah Hagler 4IP, 1R, 2H, 5K, 0BB
Logan Egge 3IP, 1R, 2H, 1K, 1BB
1:00pm Evergreen HS Field 1 Utah 7 Tri-State 2
      Sam Weber 1B, 2SB
Trayson Kostial 2-3
Christopher Wrench 5IP, 11K
1:00pm Union HS Field 1 WA Metro 7 WA Northwest 2
    Teddy Schulte 2-3, 1RBI
Austin Cupic 4IP, 5K, 2H, 1R, 0ER
Micah Coleman 1-2, BB, RBI
Carson Ackerman 1-2
Ryan Nakajima1-3, 2B
Mason Goodson 3IP, 5K, 3BB, 2H, 1ER
Josh Mejia 3IP, 2K, 2BB, 4H, 3ER
3:30pm Union HS Field 1 OR State 2 WA Southwest 2
 Zachary Justice 1-3, 2B, R
Aiden Horsley 0-0, 3BB
Rex DeAngelis 1-2, 2SB, R
Grant Strother 4IP, 4K, 1BB, 6H, 2ER
Gavin Fugate 2-2, BB
Blake Mattern 1-2, 2B, SB
Dylan Osborne 1-2, BB, RBI
Dylan Richardson 4IP, 3K, 2BB, 1H, 1ER
Travis Gibson 4IP, 2K, 2BB, 3H, 0ER
3:30pm Evergreen HS Field 1 OR Metro East 5 WA Metro East 9
  Owen Cummins 2-3, 1BB, 2B, 2RBI
Nick Gribble 2-4
Cal Pickhardt 2-4
Armand Lettierre 2-3, 2B, RBI
Drake Gabel 4IP, 4K, 2BB, 3H, 0ER
Levi Joyce 3-4, 2R, 1BB, 2SB
Ethan Stewart 3-4, 2R, 1RBI, 2SB
Paxton Bigby 1-3, 2B, 3RBI

 Saturday, August 13th

8:00am Evergreen HS Field 1 WA Northwest 5 WA Southwest 3
    Jacob Hayes 2-3, 1R
Nathan Harb 1-2, 2B, 3RBI, 1R
Trevor Young 4IP, 3K, 0BB, 2H, 0ER
Dylan Osborne 2-3, 2RBI
Jacob Swenson 2.1IP, 1K, 1BB, 2H, 0ER
10:30am Union HS Field 1 OR Metro 6  Idaho 0
    Jake Brady 2-3, 2B, 2RBI
JD Gunderson 1-3, 2RBI
Benjamin Christensen 5IP, 3K, 0BB, 1H, 0ER
Carson Gantz 2IP, 0H, 0ER, 0BB
Kason ONeil 1-2, 2B
Hayden Chambers 1-2
Vincent Caringella 1-2
1IP, 0H, 0R
10:30am Evergreen HS Field 1 Utah 5 WA Metro South 1
      Gavin Brubaker 3-3, 3-1B
David Pardey 2-3, 2-1B
Luke Mertlich 1-3, 1B, RBI
Amari Goodfellow 3IP, 2K, 2BB, 2H, 1ER
1:00pm Evergreen HS Field 1 OR Metro East 4 WA Metro 5
    Brock Leitgeb 1-1, SB, 1R Cooper Hubbard 2-2, 2B, RBI
Tyler Bugbee 1-1, 2BB, 1R, 1SB
Logan Anderson 3.2IP, 5K, 2H, 1ER
1:00pm Union HS Field 1 Tri-State 6 WA East 9
    Baylor Haylett 2BB, 1B
Davis Chakos 2-4, 2B
Kyle Bridge 2-4
Bryce Stockton 4IP, 5K
Rece Schuerman 1-3, HR, 2RBI, R
Cole Krepcik 1-1, 2B, 2R, 2BB
Castle Keaton 7K
Joe Pitts 2K
3:30pm Evergreen HS Field 1 WA Metro East 3 OR State 8
    Max Clark 2-2, HR, RBI, 2R
Paxton Bigby 1IP, 0H, 0BB, 1K
 Will Hassoun 2-2, BB, 2RBI, R
Noah Cox 1-2, 2B, BB, RBI, 2R
Cooper Mullens 2-2, BB, 2RBI
Aiden Horsley 1-2, BB, R, RBI
Rex DeAngelis 3IP, 3K, 1H, 1ER

Sunday, August 14th

8:00am Union HS Field 1 9th Place – WA Metro South 6 Idaho 1
  Joaquin Velez-Fucal 1-2, RBI
Amari Goodfellow 1-2, RBI, SB
Jay O’Neill 1-2, SB, RBI
Gavin Brubaker 2IP, 2H, 0R, 4K, 1BB
Luke Mertlich 2IP, 1H, 2K, 2BB
Jackson Tyler 2IP, 1H, 1ER, 2K, 2BB
Jailon Goodfellow, 1IP, 2K, 2BB
Elliott Taylor 1-3, 3B
Hayden Chambers 1-3
Lance Anderson 1-2, 1BB
Andrew Karns 1-3
Carter Walsh 1-2, RBI
Jack Ryan 2IP, 1H, 0R
8:00am Evergreen HS Field 1 3rd Place – WA Metro 9 WA Metro East
    Cooper Hubbard 3-3, RBI, R
Marques Abulhosn 1-2, 1R, 3RBI, 2SB
Owen Cheyne 5IP, 3H, 1ER, 2K
Miles Durvasula 2IP, 2K, 0H, 0R
Ethan Stewart 1-2, 2B, R, SB
Milton Ginsberg 3IP, 1H, 1R, 1BB, 5K
Noah Kimura 2IP, 1H, 2K
10:30am Union HS Field 1 11th Place – Tri-State 5 OR Metro East 3
Zane Bidwell HR, 3RBI
Sam Weber 2-3
Brandon Stinnett 1-2, 2B
Jayden Butler 3IP, 5K
Armand Lettiere  1-3, 2RBI
Ryan Prescott 1-2, 2B, 1RBI
Brock Leitgeb 1-2, 2B
Finbar O’Brien 3IP, 4K, 1BB, 0ER
10:30am Evergreen HS Field 1 Championship Game – OR Metro Utah
    Jake Brady 3-3, 2RBI
Isaac Hertzog 1-4, 2RBI
Eric Altmark 1-2, RBI, SB
Kaden Starr 2IP, 3K, 0BB, 3H, 0ER
 
1:00pm Evergreen HS Field 1 5th Place – WA Southwest 5 OR State 3
    Trevin Long 1-2, 2B, RBI, SB
Logan Shephard 2-3, 2B, RBI
Evan McGuire 3IP, 2K, 1HBP, 0ER
Cooper Mullens 2-2, BB, 2R, SB
Cameron Sewell 2-2, BB, RBI, R
Maddox Molony 1-2, BB, HBP, RBI, 2SB
Owen Thompson 5IP, 5K, 4BB, 1H, 1ER
3:30pm Evergreen HS Field 1 7th Place – WA East 7 WA Northwest 1
    Dominic Longo 3-3, 2RBI
ReeseVassar 1-2, 2B, 2R, BB
Carson Boesel 4IP, 4K, 1H, 0ER
AJ Hendrickson 3IP, 3K, 0H, 0R
Gabe Arias 1-2, SB, 1R
Micah Coleman 1-3
Jacob Hayes 2.2IP, 3K, 3BB, 2H, 2ER