Class of 2023: Scores and Highlights

Class of 2023

Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Record Runs Allowed Runs Scored Placement Game
Idaho 9-1 3-2 5-7 2-1 10 17 3rd Place Game (10:30 @ Field 9)
Tri-State 1-9 8-2 5-4 2-1 15 14 5th Place Game (8:00 @ Field 9)
OR Metro 3-7 3-1 7-5 2-1 13 13 5th Place Game (8:00 @ Field 9)
OR Metro East 2-4 1-6 2-9 0-3 19 5 11th Place Game (2:00 @ North Mountain Park)
OR State 7-3 6-1 5-8 2-1 12 18 3rd Place Game (10:30 @ Field 9)
WA East 8-9 2-3 4-5 0-3 17 14 11th Place Game (2:00 @ North Mountain Park)
WA Metro 4-0 1-3 9-2 2-1 5 14 Championship Game (1:00 @ Field 9)
WA Metro East 3-10 8-6 8-5 2-1 21 19 7th Place Game (3:30 @ Field 9)
WA Metro South 10-3 3-8 4-4 1-1-1 15 17 9th Place Game (11:30 @ North Mountain Park)
WA Northwest 9-8 6-8 2-10 1-2 26 17 9th Place Game (11:30 @ North Mountain Park)
WA Southwest 0-4 8-3 10-2 2-1 9 18 Championship Game (1:00 at Field 9)
Utah 4-2 3-8 4-4 1-1-1 6 8 7th Place Game (3:30 @ Field 9)

Thursday, August 12th

9:00 Idaho 9 Tri-State 1
Carter Walsh 2-3, R
Charlie Vega 2-3, R, RBI
Robert Orloski 2IP, 2K
Peyton Hines 2IP, 3K, 0R, 1H
Cameron Sewell 2BB, 1R
AJ Hendrickson RBI, SF
McCaddon Evans 1-2, BB
Ryan Prescott 1-3
Landen Welter 3IP, 4H, 3R, 3K
11:30 WA East 8 WA Northwest 9
Maxton Martin 1-2, RBI, 2BB
Jackson May 2-3, SB
Rece Schuerman 1-1, 2 HBP
Grant Chapman 2HBP, 1BB
Tyson Schertenleib 3-3, 2-2B, 5 RBI
Broden Palmer 2IP, 3K
Hunt 2-3, 2RBI
Hayes 1-3, 2RBI
Bigby 1IP, 2K
2:00 OR Metro 3 OR State 7
Eric Atlmark 2-2, BB
Carson Gantz 1-1, 2BB, 1R, 1RBI
Buddy Brands 2IP, 4K
Lambert HR
Cox 1B
Molony 1B
Reeves 1B
Justice 1B
Gregg 2IP, 3K
4:30 WA Southwest 0 WA Metro 4
Calvin Curio 2-3, SB
Noah Lee 2BB, SB
Brayden Oram 1-2, 1H
Cody Blackhurst 3.1IP, 4K, 4R
Travis Gibson 1.2IP, 1K
Ryan McClaskey 1IP
Marques Abulhosn 3-3, 2RBI, SB
Jaisen Abner 1-1, SB
Brandon McKinley 2-3, 2B
Tyler Bugbee 1-2, SB
Miles Gosztola 4IP, 8K, 4BB, 1H
Brady Foster 2IP, 2K, 1BB, 2H
4:30 Utah 4 OR Metro East 2
  Black Mattern 1-3, 1 R
Brayde Owen 0-3, 1RBI
Triston Wallace 1-3, 1RBI
Drake Gabel 3IP, 6K, oBB, 2H
Dane Lais 2IP, 4K, 0BB, 2H, 2R
Carson Waples 2IP, 1BB, 3H, 2R
7:00 WA Metro East 3 WA Metro South 10
Cole Krepcik 0-1, 2BB
Trent Varga 0-2, BB, SB, R
Logan Anderson 2IP, 3K, 4BB, 4R
JJ Goodfellow 2-2, BB, 3B, R, SB
Donte Grant 0-1, 2BB, HBP, 3SB, 2R
Amari Goodfellow 1-1, 2BB, SB
Brett Ellingson 1-2, 2BB, 2B, 2SB, 2R
Caleb Mcneely 1-2, 2B, RBI R, BB

Friday, August 13th

8:00 OR Metro 3 WA Metro 1
Carson Gantz 1-1, RBI, BB
Curtis Sellers 1-1, BB
Isaac Hertzog 1-2
Carson Gantz 3IP, 3K, 4BB
Finbar O’brien 4IP, 4K, 2BB, 2H, 1R
Marques Abulhosn 1-1, BB
Michael Crossland 1-1, 3B, HBP
Edgar Nakamara 4IP, 2K, 2R, 1R
Jack Beebe 3IP, 3K, 1H, 1R
10:30 Idaho 3 WA East 2
Kasen Oneil 2-3, RBI
Elliot Taylor 1-2, 2B
Roman Blaser 4IP, 4K, 2H, 2R, 2BB
Carter Walsh 3IP, K, 3H
Jase Vopalensky 1-2
Kooper Jones 1-2, RBI
Broden Palmer 1-3, 2B
Brody Mills 1-3
Tyson Schertenleib 1-2
Tommy Meluskey 1-2, 2SB
Spencer Green 4IP, 2H, 4K
Jacob Courtney 3IP, 2H, 5K
1:00 Utah 2 Tri-State 8
Colton Lindstrom 1-2, 3B, RBI
Mccaddon Evans 2-2, 1B, 1BB, 2R
Ryan Prescott 1-2, 2R, RBI
Caden Recla 2-2, 2RBI, 1BB
AJ Hendrickson 4IP, 6K, 1H
3:30 WA Metro South 3 WA Southwest 8
Reveal 2-3, RBI
Goodfellow 1-3, 2B
Trevin Long 2-2, 10BB, 2B, 3B, 2RBI
Payton Knowles 1-2, 2B, 2RBI
Andrew Peru 1-2, 3B, HBP
Brady Trombello 4IP, 4K, 2BB, 3R
Jarod Oldham 3IP, 3K, 2H
3:30 WA Northwest 6 WA Metro East 8
   Odonell 2-3, 1B, 3B, 1RBI
Hayes 2-2, 1B, 2B, HBP, 1RBI
Hunt 1-2, 2B, 2RBI
Johnson 2IP, 3K, 1BB, 2H
Dominic Longo 3-3, 3RBI, R
Cole Krepcik 2-2, BB, RBI, R
Parker Norah 2 2/3 IP, 1K, 3H
6:00 OR Metro East 1 OR State 6
Jace Schow 1-3, 1R
Payton Knowls 1-2, RBI, BB
Max Wright 1-2
Matthew Tacheny 3IP, 2K, 2BB, 1H, 1R
Kaden Staff 3IP, 3K, 3BB, 5H, 5R
Lambert 3B
Brenneman 2B
Newmann 5IP, 5K, 1R
DeAngelis 2IP, 3K

Saturday, August 14th

8:00 WA Northwest 2 WA Southwest 10
O’donell 1-2, RBI
Johnson 1-1, 2B, RBI
Cooper 1-3, 2B
Logan Shepherd 2-3, 2RBI
Noah Lee 2-3, 1B, 2B, 2RBI
Calvin Curio 1-3, 3B, 2RBI
Joaquin Velez-Fucal 1-4, RBI
Andrew Peru 1-3, 2B, RBI
Luke Anzellotti 1-3, RBI
Brayden Oram 1-2, 1B, BB, RBI
Daniel Perez 5IP, 3K, 2R
Brayden Oram 2IP, 1H
8:00 WA East 4 Tri-State 5
Jase Vopalensky 1-3, 2B
Maxton Martin 1-3
Keegan Edler 2-2
Tyson Schertenleib 1-3, 2RBI, SB
Castle Keaton 1-3
Carter Seely 4IP, 5K
Brody Mills 2IP, 4K
Kolten Lindstrom 1-1
Chase Hansen 0-1, 2HBP, 1R
Caden Recla 1B, RBI
Ryan Prescott 1B, RBI
Ryan Reynolds 4IP, 4K, 1BB, 4H, 2R
Mccadden Evans 3IP, 2K, 2BB, 1H, 2R
10:30 Utah 4 WA Metro South 4
Brett Ellingson 1-1, HBP, BB, R, 2SB
Amari Goodfellow 1-1, 2BB, R
Amari Goodfellow 2IP, 2BB, 2H
1:00 OR Metro East 2 WA Metro 9
Brayde Owen 0-2, 1BB, 1R, 2SB
Caden Blaser 0-1, 1BB, 1SB
Andrew Demianew 0-1, 1BB, 2RBI
Blake Mattern 2-2
Wyatt Connelly 5IP, 1K, 1BB, 11H, 5R
Caden Blaser 1IP, 1K, 2BB
Brandon McKinley 3-3, 3B
Marques Abulhosn 1-3, 2B
Teddy Schulte 2-3, 3RBI
Jaisen Abner 3-3
Oliver Hogan 2-3, 2B, RBI
Reeve Boyd 2-3, 2RBI
Cleo Tessaro 4IP, 2K, 2BB, 2H
Ryan Vorpahl 2IP, 2K, 1BB, 1H
3:30 WA Metro East 8 OR State 5
Bryce Johnson 2-3, 2B, HR, 4RBI, R
Dominic Longo 2-3, 2B, 2RBI, 2R
Luke Gurr 4IP, 1K, 5H, 2ER
Jaxson Gore 3IP, 3K, 2BB, 1H, 0R
Lambert 2H, 3SB
Reeves 2B
Molony 3B
Brenneman 3B
Lieuallen 4IP, 4K, 0ER
6:00 OR Metro 7 Idaho 5
Kellen Segel 2-2B, 3RBI
Jacob Ogden 1-1, 2SB, 1BB
Ty Alleman 4.2IP, 4K, 2BB, 2HBP, 4ER
Ben Christensen 2.1IP, 3K, 0BB, 0ER
Carter Walsh 0-0, 2RBI
Jack Barker 3-3, 3B, 2R
Kason ONeil 1-3, 2B, 2R
Jack Ryan 1-3, 2B, RBI
Vinny Caringella 2IP, 0R, 0H, 4K

Sunday, August 15th

8:00 5th Place Game: OR Metro 2 Tri-State 1
Jacob Ogden 2-3, 2B, 2SB
Carson Gantz 1-2, 2RBI
Buddy Brands 4IP, 3K
Kellen Siegel 3IP, 2K, 1BB, 1H
Caden Recla 2-3
Lance Anderson 1-3, R
Jaxon Grimmett 4IP, 3K, 2H
10:30 3rd Place Game: Idaho 3 OR State 7
Carter Walsh 1-3, 2B
Joe DuCoer 1-2
Peyton Hines 2IP, 2K, BB, 2H, 1R
Robert Orloski 2IP, 2K, H
Lambert 2H
Molony 2H
Brundage 2B
Cox 3RBI, 2B
Molony 4IP, 3K, 1H
11:30 9th Place Game: WA Northwest 5 Washington Metro South 5
Hale 1-1, HR, 2RBI
Perkins 1-1, 2B, 2RBI
Quiggle 2-3, 2-1B
Campbell 3IP, 3K, 3H
Quiggle 1IP, 1K, 1H
Kaleb McNeely 2-3, 2B, BB
Isaiah Afework 1-2, 3B, HBP, R, 2SB
Emilio Feliciano 2-3, 2B< 3RBI, R
Hagler 5.1IP, 6K, 5H, 4ER
JJ Goodfellow 1.2IP 1H, 3K, 0ER
1:00 Championship Game: WA Metro 8 WA Southwest 6
Abulhosn 1-2, 2B, BB
Crossland 3-3, 3B, 2RBI
Bugbee 1-3, 3B, 2RBI
Abner 1-3, RBI
Lockwood 2IP, 3K, win
Joaquin Velez-Fucal 2-3, 2-2B, 3RBI, 2R
Jarod Oldham 1-2, SF, 1BB, 2RBI
Ryan McClaskey 5IP, 7K, 3H
2:00 11th Place Game: OR Metro East 7 Washington East 3
Takahashi 0-2, BB, 1R, SB
Wright 2-3, 1BB, 2RBI, 2R
Wallace 1-4, 1RBI
Blaser 0-1, BB, HBP, R, RBI, SB
Demianew 1-3, 2RBI
Waples 4IP, 5K, 3BB, 5H, 2ER
Drake Gabel 1IP, 1K, 1BB, 1H, 0ER
Lais 2IP, 2K, 0ERb
Chapman 2-2, HBP, SB
Keaton 2-3, 2RBI
Broden Palmer 1-2, HBP
Meluskey 2IP, 5K, 0ER
3:30 7th Place Game: Utah 2 WA Metro East 1
Noah Kimura 2-2, RBI
Bryce Johnson 1-2, 2B
Adam Kim 1-2, BB
Noah Kimura 2IP, 3K, BB, 2H, 1ER
Logan Anderson 2IP, 1BB, 0H, 0K, 0R
Nathan Harb 2IP, 2K, 3BB, 0R