Class of 2021: NWC Game Scores and Highlights

 

Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 W L T Runs Allowed
Idaho 5-5 0-4 6-7 3-5 3 1 21
 Oregon Metro 2-0 1-2 5-3 5-3 3 1 8
 Oregon State 1-7 8-5 8-2 4-6 2 2 20
 Tri-State 17-10 2-2 0-3 6-5 2 1 1 20
 Utah 3-2 4-3 1-6 2-6 2 2 17
 Washington East 2-6 2-2 7-5 6-2 2 1 1 15
 Washington Metro 2-1 5-8 6-1 7-6 3 1 16
 Washington Metro South 9-4 7-1 4-0 3-0 4 5
 Washington Northwest 4-9 5-7 5-6 1-11 4 33
 Washington Southeast 5-5 3-4 3-5 6-4 1 2 1 21
 Washington Southwest 0-2 10-17 0-3 11-1 1 3 23
Washington Peninsula 6-2 2-3 3-0 2-8 2 2 13

Thursday, August 8th

12:00 Oregon Metro 2
Washington Southwest 0
Malcolm Williams 2-3, 3SB, 2R

Wilson Weber 1-2, 2B, RBI

Spencer Scott 1-3, RBI

Caden Parker 1-2, 2B

Brandon Cabrera 1-3, 3B

George Eisenhardt 3IP, 1H, 0ER, 1BB, 4K

Brady Baltus 2IP, 0H, 0ER, 2BB, 2K

Austin Hayes 2IP, 1H, 0ER, 1BB, 2K

Max Taylor 1B

Nick Miller HBP, 1B

Gavin Guard 3IP, 2H, 1K, 0 ER

2:30 Washington Metro South 9
Washington Northwest 4
Willis Cresswell 2-2, BB, 3B, 2RBI

Chandler Lindstrom 1-2, BB, 3RBI

Drake Anderson 3K

Remy Heckman 2-2B, 1-1B

Parker Cumberland – 1 HR

5:15 Washington Peninsula 6
Washington East 2
Mookie Redmond 1-2, RBI,  BB

Ashton Sawyer 1-2, RBI

Michael Schwarz 4IP, 3K, 1R

Owen McWilliam 2B, RBI

Caden McCann 4IP, 1ER, 2H,  4K

Brett Schunzel 3IP, 1H, 1K

Friday, August 9th

 7:50  Washington Southwest 10
Tri State 17
Drew Reynolds 2-4, 1B, 2B, 2RBI

Aiden Herrick 2-2, 1B, 2B, 2RBI

Bryce Cleave 3IP, 4K

Jace Grimmett 2-2, BB, 2RBI

CJ Beard 1-2, 1B, 2RBI

Brendan Sandico 2-2, BB, 3B, 2RBI

Easton Eddie 2.2IP, 2K, 4H

Easton Amundson 2.1IP, 3K, 3H

 8:10  Idaho 5
 Washington Southeast 5
Greyson Shafer 2-2, BB, 1HR, 2RBI

Mason Kielty 4IP, 4K, 4H, 2ER

Ryan Fowler 2-3, 2B

Bodie Mamiya 1-2, BB, 1R, RBI

Levi Nicodemus 4IP, 3K, 3H, 1ER

 10:05  Washington Metro 2
 Oregon Metro 1
Cole Webster 2-2, 1B, 2B, BB, SB

Jessada Brown 2-3, 1B, 2B

Darren Wiancko 2-3

Cameron Clayton 1-3, SB

Josiah Shipley 1-3

Spencer Scott 1-2, 3B, RBI

Malcolm Williams 1-3, SB

Caden Parker 1-2, 2SB

Kyle Sullivan 5IP, 4K, 4H, BB, 1ER

Elias Holbert 1IP, 1K, 1H, 0ER

 10:25  Washington Metro South 7  Oregon State 1
Antonio Guerrero 2-3, 2RBI

Alec Highland 1-3, HR

James Boone 3IP, 7K, 0ER

Tommy Martin 1-3, 2B

Tucker Zander 1-2

Tanner Wild 0-1, Sac F

Mateo Burgos 1-2

Cho Tofte 4IP, 4K, BB, 4H, 3ER

Tucker Zander 2IP, K, 2H, 1ER

 12:20  Utah 3  Washington Peninsula 2
Ryan Contreras 2B

Cole Cramer 2B, RBI

Matthew Thompson 4IP, 6K, 2H

 12:40  Washington East 2
 Tri-State 2
Marcus Manzardo 1-3, 1R, RBI

Carson Coulter 1-2, BB, RBI

Garrett Gores 4IP, 4K, 1H, 0ER

Brett Tommasini 1-3, 3B, RBI

Jed DeCooman 6IP, 6K, 3H, 1ER

 2:35  Washington Metro 5
 Oregon State 8
Jessada Brown 1-3, HR, 3RBI

Ryan Blokker 2-2, 2-1B, BB

Jared Johnson 2IP, K, 2BB, 0H, 0ER

Tucker Zander 3-4, 2B

Tommy Martin 1-3, 2RBI

Jacob Matlock 2IP, 2K, 0ER

 3:00  Washington Metro South 4
 Idaho 0
Drake Anderson 2-3

Michael Hyde 6IP, 9K, 2BB, 0ER

Garrett Thompson 2-2, BB

Jacob Hughes 4IP, K, 3H, 2ER

 3:00  Utah 4  Washington Southeast 3
Casey Swanson 1-2, RBI

Bodie Mamiya 1-2, 2B, R

Blake Leaverton 2IP, 0ER

 5:15  Washington Northwest 5
 Washington East 7
Andrew Griffin 2R HR

Parker Cumberland 1B, 2RBI

Jack Johnson 2B, 3B

Luke Zmolik 3.1IP, 6K, 3H, 1ER

Kyle Parkman 2-3, 3RBI

Austin Popoff 2IP, 0H, 0R

Saturday, August 10th

8:10 Washington Peninsula 3
 Tri-State 0
Nathan Kassler 1B, RBI

Angel Maldonado 5IP, 6K, 1H, 0ER

Jace Grimmett 1-2, 1B

Brendan Sandico 1-3, 1B

Jaxon Christensen 4IP, 3K

Brett Tommasini 2IP, 2K

10:05 Washington Metro 6
Utah 1
Jared Johnson 3-3, 2-1B, 2B, RBI, SB

Cole Webster 1-2, 3B, BB, SB

Jessada Brown 1-2, 3B, RBI

10:25 Washington Southwest 0 Washington Metro South 3
  Aiden Herrick 1-3

Max Taylor 1-2

Tanner Vaughn 1-2

Nick Miller 2IP, 3K, BB, 1H

Michael Snyder 1-2, 2B, 2RBI

Peysen Sweeney 6IP, 8K, BB, 0ER

Chandler Lindstrom 1IP,2K

 

10:25 Washington Northwest 5 Tri-State 6
  Jack Johnson 3B, RBI

Ryan Cacatian 2SB, 2RBI

Reidar Vane 3IP, 5K, 2H,  1ER

Sean Murphy 2-3, 1B, 3B, HBP, RBI

Izaak Siefken 5IP, 5K, 3ER

Steven Garrett-LaGrone 2IP, 2K

12:40 Washington East 6 Utah 2
  Elijah Hainline 2-2, 2B, 3B, R, RBI

Marcus Manzardo 1-3, 2B, R, SB, 2RBI

Carson Coulter 3-3, R

Andrew Monson 4IP, 6K, 2ER

Drake Bird 2IP, 4K, 1H

 
12:40 Oregon Metro 5 Washington Southeast 3
  Josh Schleichardt 2-2, 2B, SB

Wilson Weber 2-2, 2B, HR, RBI

Brandon Cabrera 2-2, 3SB

Spencer Scott 1-3, 2RBI, SB

Caden Parker 1-2, 3SB

Kaiden Miller 5IP, 3K, BB, 5H, 3ER

Malcolm Williams 2IP, 3K, 0ER

Ryker Stevens 3B, R

Tyler Peterson 1-2, R

Kyle Wright  4IP, 3K, 2ER

12:45 Washington Metro 7 Idaho 6
  Charlie Puetz 2-3, 2-1B, 3SB

Ryan Blokker 2-3, 1B, 2B

Cole Webster 1-2, 2SB

Garrett Thompson 2-3, SB

Spencer Warner 4IP, 3K, 2H, 1ER

2:55 Oregon State 8
Washington Peninsula 2
Crosby Albee 2-2, 2-2B, 2RBI

Kaleb Edwards 4IP, 2K, 3H, 1ER

Hayden Matray 2B, RBI

Owen McWilliam 3.1IP, 3K, 1H

2:55 Washington Northwest 1
Washington Southwest 11
Ryan Cacatian 3B

 

Aiden Herrick 1-3, 3RBI

Nathan Lonner 2-3, 2RBI

Max Taylor 2-5

Tanner Vaughn 7IP, 9K, 1H, BB

3:00 Oregon Metro 5
Idaho 3
Jackson Dorn 2-3

Malcolm Williams 1-1, 2SB

Cameron Clayton 2-3, SB

Wilson Weber 1-2, 2RBI

Brady Baltus 3IP, 4K, 3H, 2BB, 3ER

Braeden Munger 4IP, 8K, 1H, 2BB, 0ER

Greyson Shafer 1-3, HR, 2R

Nathan Beath 5IP, 4K, 3H, 3ER

5:15 Washington Southeast 6
Oregon State 4
Casey Swanson 2B, R

Bodie Mamiya 2-3, R, RBI

Brayden Wells, 4IP, 2ER, 2K

Evan Thompson 1K, S

Xavier Alvarado 1-2, 3B, 2RBI

Harrison Howell 2IP, 2H, 2R. 2BB

Sunday, August 11th Placement Games

8:10 11th Place  Washington Northwest 7 Idaho 3
  Parker Cumberland HR, 2B, 5RBI

Aiden Van Rensum 2B, 2RBI

Tyson Willis 4IP, 4K, 1H, 0ER

 Garrett Thompson 1-3, 2B, RBI

Mason Kielty 2IP, 2K

8:10 9th Place Washington Southwest 2 Washington Southeast 1
  Drew Reynolds 1-3

Caden Vire 2IP, 4K, BB

 

Josh Lawson 1-3, SB, RBI

Tyler Peterson 1-2, SB, BB

Evan Thompson 2IP, 3K, 0ER

10:25 7th Place Oregon State 10 Utah 2
  Kaleb Karpstein 2-3, 2B, HR, 3RBI

Mateo Burgos 2-2, BB, 2RBI

Crosby Albee 1-2, 2B, BB, 2RBI

Jacob Matlock 2IP, 4K, BB, 1H

Tucker Zander 2IP, 4K, 2H, 1ER

 

 
10:25 5th Place Washington Peninsula 2 Tri-State 1
  Nathan Buchan 2B, BB, RBI

Owen McWilliam 2B

Rylen Bayne 2IP, 2K, 1H

Brendan Sandico 1-2, 1B

Jace Grimmett 3IP, 3K, 1H

12:45 3rd Place Washington East 3 Oregon Metro 4
  Carson Coulter 1-1, BB, SB, RBI

Jeter Schuerman 2IP, 3K, 2H, 0ER

Wilson Weber 2-2, 2B, 3B

Braeden Munger 1-2, RBI

Josh Schleichardt 1-2, 2B, RBI

Josiah Shipley 1-3, HR

Malcolm Williams 1-2, SB

Austin Hayes 3IP, 2K, 3BB, 1H, 2ER

Spencer Scott 1IP, 1K, 1H, 0ER

Elias Holbert 3IP, 3K, 4BB, 1ER

2:35 Championship Washington Metro 3 Washington Metro South 2
Davis Buckner 2IP, 3K, 1ER, 1BB

Michael Kim 1-2, 1B, 2RBI

Tyler Cowan 1-3, RBI

Chandler Lindstrom 2IP, 0R