Class of 2022: NWC Game Scores and Highlights

 

Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 W L T Runs Allowed
Idaho 12-4 1-7 2-5 0-2 1 3 18
Oregon Metro 14-4 6-7 5-2 9-3 3 1 16
Oregon State 3-8 7-1 0-3 2-9 1 3 21
Tri State 1-2 1-6 9-2 9-10 1 3 20
Utah 3-2 3-2 10-0 2-0 4 4
Washington East 0-5 6-5 2-3 7-2 2 2 15
Washington Metro 8-3 6-1 10-4 6-6 3 1 14
Washington Metro South 5-3 2-1 5-6 4-10 2 2 20
Washington Northwest 3-5 2-3 4-5 2-7 4 20
Washington Peninsula 5-0 3-4 3-9 0-10 1 3 23
Washington Southwest 4-14 4-3 5-4 6-6 2 1 1 27
Washington Southeast 4-12 7-6 3-0 10-9 3 1 27

Thursday, August 8th

12:00 Oregon Metro 14
Washington Southwest 4
Cole Snidow 2-2, 2BB

Brendan Couture 1-3, 3B, 3RBI

Thomas Ferroggiaro 3IP, K, 1ER, 0BB

Casen Reed 2-3, 2B, 2RBI

Samuel Boyle 3IP, 8K

2:30 Washington Metro South 5
Washington Northwest 3
Kaden Alberghini 1-2, 2B, 2RBI

Dominic Giustino 3IP, 6K, 0ER

Ryan Pelton 2-2, 3B

Maxwell Paterson 0-1, BB, 2RBI

Bryce Johnson 1-2, HBP

Oliver Ward 3IP, 1K, 2BB, 2H, 2ER

Jonah Shull 3IP, 5K, 1BB, 2H, 1ER

Dominic Hellman 1IP, 1K, 3H, 1ER

5:00 Oregon State 3
Washington Metro 8
Canon Reeder 1-1, RBI, 1B, BB

Carson Joe 3IP, 4K, 0ER

Tyce Peterson 1-3, 3B

Elijah Pak 0-0, 3BB

Grant Cunningham 3IP, 6K

Jake Smith 2IP, 5K, 0H, 0R

5:30 Washington Peninsula 5
Washington East 0
Dalton Brockett 2BB, 1B

Cooper Russell 2-3

Mason Devinney 0H, 0R

Christian Simonson 0H, 0R

Taylor Langworthy 2IP, 0R

Cruz Hepburn 3K

Friday, August 9th

8:00 Idaho 12
Washington Southeast 4
Humberto Garcia 1-1, HR, 3RBI, BB, 2R, HBP

Jace Mahlke 2-3, 2B, BB, 1R, RBI, SB

Tyson Rutherford 2IP, 2K, 0H, 0ER

Tanner Douglas 3IP, 3K, 1H, 1ER

 

Matthew Suave 1B

Isaac Yeager 3IP, 5K, 2ER

8:00 Washington Peninsula 3
Washington Southwest 4
JT Rican 2-3B

Sebastian David 3IP, 5K, 1ER

Jaxton Helmstetler Walk-off 2B, 2RBI

Rylan Haider 5IP, 6K

Nikki Scott 2IP, 3K

10:30 Washington Southeast 7
Oregon Metro 6
Connor Mendez 1-2, 1B

Payton Graham 1-3, 1B

Colton Hamada 3IP, 3K, 1ER

Griffin Biggs 2-3, 2SB

Vinny Salvione 4IP, 6K, 0ER

10:45 Tri-State 1
Washington Metro South 2
Nicholas Bornstedt 1-3, 1B

Devin Bell 1-2, 1B

Kyle Memarian 1-2, 1B, RBI

Ashton Olson 5.2IP, 2K, 3H, 1ER

 

Maddox Lee 1B, RBI

Kaden Alberghini 4IP, 3K, 2BB, 1H, 0ER

12:45 Oregon State 7
Idaho 1
Isaac Hill 2-3, 2B, 3B, 2RBI

Zachary Reynolds 2IP, 4K, 1ER

Logan Miller 1-2, BB

Caden Casagrande 1-2

Ky Hoskinson 4IP, 6H, 3K, 2ER

1:00 Washington Metro 6
Tri-State 1
Cody Matson 2-3, 1B, 3B

Aidan Dougherty 1-2, 2B

Zach Harding 1-2, 2B

Kenji Price 2-2, 2B, 3B

Kenji Price 4IP, 5K, 1BB, 0ER

 

Devon Bell 1-2, 1B

Cody Wheeler 1-3, 2B

Nathan Gray Jr 2-3, 2-1B

Kyle Memarian 1-2, 1B

Ryan Schneider 1-1, 1B

Gary Russell 1-2, 1B

Nicholas Bornstedt 1.1IP, K, 1H, 0ER

3:15 Utah 3 Washington Northwest 2
Ryan Pelton 1-2, 2BB

Dominic Hellman 1-3, 2B, RBI

Gibson Marshall-Inman 2IP, 3K, 3BB, 5H, 2ER

Christopher Woodside 3IP, 4K, BB

Cade Slayton 1IP, 1H

5:30 Washington Metro South 5
Washington East 6
Chandler Tuupo 2B, RBI

Justin Feld 3IP, 6K, 4H

Cruz Hepburn 2-2, 1BB

Sterling Lipscomb 2-3, walk-off hit

Jaxson Davis 3B

Ricco Longo 3B

7:45 Utah 3
Washington East 2
Parker Smith 4IP, 7K, 2H, 0 ER

Jordan Hockett – RBI hit

Ricco Longo- RBI 2B

Saturday, August 10th

7:50 Oregon Metro 5
Idaho 2
Jackson Jaha 1-2, 3B, 3RBI

Brendan Couture 1-1, 2B, BB

Jacob Dodge 4IP, 4K, 2BB, 1ER

Jackson Jaha 3IP, 3K, 3BB, 1ER

Humberto Garcia 1-2, BB, 2R

Hatcher Hild 4IP, 5K, 2H, 3ER

8:00 Washington Southwest 5
Washington Northwest 4
Rylan Haider 2-2, 1B, 2B, BB, HBP, 3RBI

Casen Reed 3IP, 3K

Easton Talt 1-3, 2B, RBI

Dominic Hellman 1-2

Maxwell Paterson 3IP, 3K, 8BB, 3ER

Jonah Shull 2IP, 2K, 4BB, 2H, 2ER

8:00 Washington Metro South 4
Washington Metro 10
Justin Feld 1B, RBI Aidan Dougherty 2-3, 1B, HR

Asher DeLeo 4IP, 7K

10:15 Washington Southwest 6
Washington Metro 6
Nikki Scott 2-2, 2RBI

Zach Hauser 4IP, 5K, 2ER

Joseph Githens 2-3, 2B

Dominic Nolan 2-2, BB

Will Woodward 3IP, 5K, 2BB

Casey Sabiers 4IP, 3K, 3BB

10:45 Oregon Metro 9 Washington Peninsula 3
  Cole Snidow 3-3, 2-2B, 2RBI

Logan Plunkett 4IP, 7K, 3ER

Luke Miller 2-3

Christian Simonson 4IP, 1ER

12:30 Washington East 7 Washington Northwest 2
  Cruz Hepburn 3-3, 3RBI

Sterling Lipscomb 2-3, 2RBI

Gage Bruce 2-2

Dominic Hellman 1-1, 3B

Ryan Pelton 1-3

Dominic Hellman 2IP, 3K, 1H

1:00 Washington Peninsula 0
Utah 10
JT Rican 2-3, 1B, 2B, 2SB

Dalton Brockett 1.1IP, 3K

2:45 Oregon State 0
Washington Southeast 3
Ely Kennel 2-3

Isaac Hill 5IP, 7K

Royce Vandine 2-3, RBI

Cooper Richards 1-2, RBI

Aiden Estill-Nash 1-1, 2BB, RBI

Connor Mendez 4IP, 7K, 4BB, 2H, 0ER

Joey Pearson 3IP, 5K, 2BB, 1H, 0ER

3:15 Idaho 0
Utah 2
Camden Christenson 2-2, SB

Logan Miller 7IP, 7K, 4H, 2ER

5:00 Tri-State 9
Oregon State 2
Gary Russell 3-3 1B, 2B, 3B, 3RBI. 2.2IP, 2K, 1H, 1ER

Nicholas Bornstedt 1-3, 1B, RBI

Cole Jorgensen 2B, 2RBI

Ryan Schneider 1-2, 2RBI

Joey Hillebrandt 3.1IP, 2K, 4H, 1ER

Canon Reeder 1-3, RBI

Aaron Platner 1IP, 2K

7:15 Tri-State 9
Washington Southeast 10
Cody Wheeler 1-2, 2B, 2RBI

Kyle Memarian 1-3, 1B, RBI

Nathan Gray Jr. 1-3, 1B, RBI

Aiden Lundquist 2-2, RBI

Gary Russell 1-2

Aaron Kearns 1-2

Evan Holman 2-3, 3RBI

Royce Vandine 1-2, 2B, RBI

Brady Bean 2-3, 2RBI

Kade Kuske 3.2IP, 1K, 5H, 4ER

Sunday, August 11th Placement Games

8:30 11th Place Washington Northwest 15 Washington Peninsula 4
  Ryan Pelton 3-4, 3B, 3RBI

Bryce Johnson 2-4, 3B, 4RBI

Cade Slayton 1-2, 2B, 2BB, 3RBI

 
10:45 9th Place Oregon State 5 Tri-State 1
  Joe Schutz 1-2, 2SB, RBI

Canon Reeder 4IP, 5K

 

 Cody Wheeler 2-3, 2-1B

Nicholas Bornstedt 2-2, 1B, 2B, RBI

Ryan Schneider 1-3, 1B

Gary Russell 1-2, 1B

Luke Olson 1-2, 1B

Cole Jorgensen 1-2, 1B

Logan Ready 3IP, 2K, 4H, 1ER

 

10:45 7th Place Washington Metro South 0 Idaho 12
   Hunter Hyatt 2IP, 2K, 2BB, 0H Jace Mahlke 2-4, 3B, 2RBI, R

Camden Christenson 2-4, SB, RBI, R

Adison Mattix 4IP, 7K, 0ER

Tyson Rutherford 2IP, 3K, 0ER

1:00 5th Place Washington East 3 Washington Southwest 5
  Sterling Lipscomb 2-3, 3B

Colton Kennedy 2-3, RBI

Tyler Howard 2-2, RBI

Ryan Orr 4IP, 9K

 

1:00 Championship Washington Metro 5 Utah 3
   Dominic Nolan 1-2, HR, SB, 2RBI

Jake Smith 3IP, 1ER

 
3:00 3rd Place Game Oregon Metro 5 Washington Southeast 6
Griffin Biggs 2-3, RBI, 2B

Austin Stalwick 4IP, 5K, 1BB

Royce Vandine 2-2, 3B, 2SB

Matthew Sauve 1-2, 2RBI, 2B

Matthew Sauve 3IP, 3K, 1H, 0R

Colton Hamada 3IP, 2K, 2H, 0R