2017 Junior Northwest Championships: Game Highlights

Class of 2021 Game Scores and Highlights

Friday, August 18th

10:15 Washington Southwest   1 Idaho/Montana/Wyoming   4
Nate Kassler 1-2, 2B, RBI

Levi Gates 1-2, 3B

Tanner Vaughn 4IP, 5K, 4R

Levi Gates 2IP, 4K, 0R

Bransen Kuehl 1-1, 2BB, 1R, SB

Ian Martin 2-2, 3B

Jake Goble 2-3, 2RBI

James Boone 5IP, 8K, 0BB, 0ER

Jake Goble 2IP, 5K

10:30 Washington Metro   5 Oregon Metro   0
Jared Johnson 1-3, RBI 1B

Jack DeDonato 5IP, 3K, 1BB, 0H

Josiah Shipley 1-1, 2B

Matthew Hwang 3IP, 1ER, 3K

12:45 Oregon Metro   4 Washington East   2
Cameron Clayton 2-2, 2RBI

Michael Miller 2-3, 1R, 1RBI

Wilson Weber 3IP, 6K, 1H, 0ER

Bodie Mamiya 1-2, BB, RBI

Hyatt Utzman 1-3, 2B

Caden Herbst 4IP, 1ER, 2BB

Bodie Mamiya 2IP, 3K, BB, 0ER

1:00 Washington Southwest   5 Oregon State   3
Anthony Wagner 2-2, 1R, 2RBI

Nathan Lonner 1-3, 2B

Levi Gates 1-1, SB

Thomas Brandenburg 4IP, 2R, 2K, 2H, win

Aiden Van Rensum 3IP, 0R, 5K, 1H, save

Tanner Smith 2B, 2RBI, SB

Blake Wittman 3IP, 0ER, 1K, 1BB

3:15 Washington Metro   5 Idaho/Montana/Wyoming   4
Maple Moody 3-3, 3-1B

Jared Jackson 4IP, 4K, 1H

Ian Martin 1-2, RBI

Tai Walker 1-3, RBI, SB

Jake Goble 1-3, RBI

Bransen Kuehl 1-2, 2B, SB, RBI

3:30 Oregon State  8 Washington East  7
 Kaleb Karpstein 1-1, 2B, 2RBI

Blake Wittman 1-2, HBP, SB, RBI

Harrison Howell 2IP, 3K, 3BB, 2ER

Bodie Mamiya 1-1, BB

Garrett Noethe 1-3, 3B, R

Nathan Garza 2-3

Hyatt Utzman 3IP, BB, 1H, 1ER

Saturday, August 19th

10:15 Oregon Metro   0 Idaho/Montana/Wyoming  15
Mason Guerra 1-1

Will Watson 3IP, 3K, 0H

Ian Martin 3-3, 2RBI, 3R, 2B

Tai Walker 2-3, 1RBI, 1R

Garrett Thompson 2-4, 4RBI, 2R

Bransen Kuehl 1-1, 2BB, 1RBI, 2R, 2SB

Jaxon Sorenson 3-3, 2RBI

Jacob Hughes 1-1, 2BB, 2RBI

Jake Goble 2-3, 1RBI, 1R

Jake Goble 3IP, 4K, 1H, 0ER

10:30 Washington Southwest   3 Washington Metro   3
Benjamin Barker 1-2, RBI

Nathan Lonner 1-2, 2B, 1R

Chandler Lindstrom 1-1, 2B, RBI SB

Chandler Lindstrom 5IP, 4K, 4H, 1R

Nathan Lonner 2IP, 3K, 1H, 2R

Max Taylor 2-3, 2RBI, 2B

Camden Oram 3IP, 2K, 4H, 0BB

12:45 Oregon State  4 Oregon Metro    10
Brayden Buchanan 2-2, 3RBI, SF

Tanner Smith 2IP, 0ER, 1H, 1BB

Josiah Shipley 1-1, 2R, 2RBI

Matthew Hwang 2-3, 2RBI, 2B

Mason Guerra 2-2, 1R, 3B

Kolby Shimojima 3 2/3IP, 1H, 1ER

1:00 Washington East   10 Washington Metro   12
Nathan Garza 3-4, 2SB, 2R

Garrett Noethe 2-4, 2B, 2RBI, SB

Jacob Dodge 3-3, 2R, RBI

Kyle Kendrick 3 2/3IP, 2K, 3R

Wei-ly Hsue 2-3, 2B, 2RBI

Maple Moody 2-3, 4RBI, inside the park grand slam

Jackson Proctor 1IP, 2K, 1H

3:15 Oregon State   0 Idaho/Montana/Wyoming   3
Bennett Thompson 1-2, SB

Jesse Perez 1IP, 2K, 1H

Joey Unger 1IP, 2K

Bransen Kuehl 1-2, 2B, BB, R

Jake Goble 2-3, 2RBI, SB, R

Dalan Thompson 4IP, 3K, 2BB, 2H, 0ER

3:20 Washington East  2 Washington Southwest   9
Nathan Garza 2-2, 2B

Jacob Dodge 1-3, 2B

Elijah Hainline 1-2, BB, R

Garrett Noethe 3IP, 2K, 2R, 3BB

Nate Kassler 3-3, 2B, 2RBI, 2R

Nathan Lonner 2-3, RBI, R

Brody Rustemeyer 3IP, 2K, 2R

Connor Flaherty 3IP, 2K, 0R

Nick Miller 1IP, 1K, 0R, save

Sunday, August 20th

9:00 3rd Place Game Oregon Metro   6 Washington Southwest  5
Caden Rickman 3-3, 2B, 2RBI, 1R

Kyle Sullivan 4IP, 4K, 2ER

Cameron Clayton 3IP, 2K, 3ER

Nate Kassler 1-2, RBI, BB

Chandler Lindstrom 2-3, RBI, R, 2B

Nick Miller 2-3, 2B, RBI, R

Tanner Vaughn 4IP, 6R, 4K

Nick Miller 3IP, 0R, 3K

10:30 5th Place Game Washington East 2 Oregon State 1
Hyatt Utzman 1-2, 2B, R

Nathan Garza 1-2, R

Elijah Hainline 1-2, 2B, RBI

Caden Herbst 4IP, 3K, 1ER, 3H

Ben Munson 1-2, SB, RBI

Harrison Howell 2-3, 2-2B

Blake Wittman 3IP, 0ER, 3K, 0BB, 2H

Harrison Howell 2IP, 2K, 0ER, 2H

11:30 Championship Game  ID/MT/WY   6  Washington Metro   4
Garrett Thompson 3-3, 2B, 2RBI, 3SB, 1R

Tai Walker 2-3, 1RBI, 1R, 1SB

Bransen Kuehl 2-3, 3B, 1RBI, 2R, 1SB

Jacob Hughes 4IP, 0ER, 3K

Jake Goble 2 2/3IP, 6K, 0ER

 Jackson Proctor 2-3, 2-2B

Jackson Proctor 1IP, 3K

2017 Junior Northwest Championships Class of 2021:
All-Tournament Players

Washington Southwest: Nate Kassler

Oregon Metro: Mason Guerra

Oregon State: Brayden Buchanan, Ryan Contreras

Washington East: Nathan Garza

ID/MT/WY: Bransen Kuehl

Washington Metro: Maple Moody

2017 Junior Northwest Championships Class of 2021:
All-Tournament Pitchers

Washington Southwest: Chandler Lindstrom

Oregon Metro: Wilson Weber

Oregon State: Harrison Howell, Ben Munson

Washington East: Caden Herbst

ID/MT/WY: Jake Goble

Washington Metro: Jackson Proctor

Class of 2022 Game Scores and Highlights

Friday, August 18th

10:15 Oregon State   1 Washington East   5
Nicholas Holm 2-3, RBI, 2B, 1B

Chase Johnson 1-3, 1B

Silas Jolicoeur 3IP, 4K, 2BB, 3H, 2ER

Landen Schroeder 1IP, 1H, 0ER

Jordan Hockett -1, 2BB, SB, R, RBI

Jackson Purcell 2-3, SB, R

JJ Manibusan 2-2, R

Daniel Dickinson 1-1, RBI

Bryson Garza 2BB, RBI, SB, R

Jonathan Zamora 4IP, 4K, 1H

10:30 Washington Metro   3 Washington Southwest   2
Drew Sanidad 1-2, BB, 3SB

Colton Bower 1-2, 2B, BB, RBI

Jack Varney 1-2, 2B, RBI

Vinny Salvione 1-3, inside the park HR, RBI

Sam Boyle 1-3, RBI

Blake Smith 3IP, 5K, 0BB, 2H, 1ER

12:45 Washington East   10 Washington Metro   9
Jordan Hocket 1-1, 2B, 2BB, 2R, SB

Donovan Hersey 1-1, 2BB, RBI

Joey Pearson 1-1, 2BB, 2RBI

Jonathan Zamora 2-3, 2R, SB

Royce Vandine 1-4, 2B, 2RBI, R

JJ Manibusan 1 2/3IP, 4H, K

William Woodward 2-3, 3RBI

Rutger Youch 2-3, 2B, 2RBI

Colton Bower 3IP, 3K, BB, 5H, 2ER

1:00 Washington Southwest   11 Oregon State   4
Benjamin King 3RBI, 1R

Ashton Olson 1-3, 2B, RBI, R

Vinny Salvione 2-2, 2-2B, RBI, R

Austin Terry 1-2, inside the park HR, RBI, 2R

Blake Smith 1-1, HR, 3RBI, R

Tyler Howard 1-3

Easton Herdman 2-3

Duren Miller 1-2, 2B, 2RBI

Nikki Scott 1-2, 2B

Easton Herdman 3IP, 2K, BB, 2H, 1ER

Kayden Sandow 1-3, RBI, 2B

Zachary Reynolds 1-2, 2B, R

Jaden Tiller 1-2, RBI, 1B

Nicholas Holm 1-2, 2RBI, 1B

Jaden Tiller 2 1/3IP, 1K, 3BB, 3H, 3ER,

Nicholas Holm 3 2/3IP, 2K, 0BB, 10H, 4ER

Saturday, August 19th

10:15 Washington Southwest   2 Washington Metro   4
Vinny Salvione 2-3, 2B, SB, 1R

Nikki Scott 1-3

Ryan Orr 1-2, 2B

Austin Terry 1-3

Sam Boyle 3IP, 2K, 1ER

Ashton Olson 4IP, 4K, 0ER, 3H

Dalton Brockett 2-3

Blane Nestle-Schmitt 4IP, 3K, 1BB, 3H, 1ER

10:30 Oregon State   1 Washington East   6
Nicholas Holm 1-2, RBI, 1B

Kayden Sandow 3IP, 2K, 2H, 2ER

Royce Vandine 1-2, 2R-HR

Jordan Hockett 1-1, 3SB, R

Donovan Hershey 6IP, 2K, 3H

Chase Nagel 1IP, 2K

12:45 Washington Metro   7 Oregon State    11
Cameron Kato 2-3, SB

Colton Bower 2-3, HR, 2RBI

Will Woodward 2-3, 2B, 2RBI

Rutger Youch 2-3, 3B, 2RBI

Hunter Hyatt 2 2/3IP, 6K, 3BB, 3H, 3ER

Nicholas Holm 2-3, 2RBI, 2B, 1B, 2R

Chase Johnson 1-3, 2RBI, 2B, 1R

Kayden Sandow 2-2, 2RBI, HR (inside the park), 1B, 3R

Jaden Tiller 2-2, 2RBI, 2-1B

Chase Johnson 3 2/3IP, 5K, 2BB, 4H, 2ER

1:00 Washington East   1 Washington Southwest   3
Royce Vandine 2-2

Aiden Estill 1-2, R

Matthew Sauve 1-2, 2B, RBI

Matthew Sauve 3IP, 3K, 2H, 1ER

Daniel Dickinson 1IP, K, H

Sam Boyle 1-2

Easton Herdman 2-3, 3B, 1R

Austin Terry 1-1, 2B, 1RBI

Benjamin King 1-2, 1B, RBI

Tyler Howard 1-3

Josh Baldwin 1-2

Drew Kamihara 5IP, 4K, 1BB, 3H, 1ER

Ryan Orr 2IP, 1H, 2K

Sunday, August 20th

9:00 Championship Game Washington Metro  24 Washington East 3
Rutger Youch 2-5, RBI

JT Rican 3-4, 2RBI

Jack Varney 2-3, 3RBI

Dalton Brockett 3-5, 2-2B, 4RBI

Will Woodward 2IP, 3H, 0ER

Colton Bower 2IP, 3K, 0BB, 1H, 0ER

Jackson Purcell 2-2, R

Joey Pearson 2-2, 2B, 2RBI, R

Royce Vandine 1-1, BB

11:30 3rd Place Game  Oregon State   6 Washington Southwest   8
Silas Jolicoeur 2-3, 2-1B, 1R

Nate Gray 1-3, 2B, RBI

Chase Johnson 2-3, RBI, 2-1B

Braeden Intlekofer 3-3, RBI

Kayden Sandow 1-2, RBI

Jaden Tiller 2IP, 2K, 1BB, 2H, 0ER

Sam Boyle 2-3, 3B, 2RBI

Vinny Salvione 3-3, 2B, 2RBI

Easton Herdman 1-3

Austin Terry 1-3, 2B

Tyler Howard 1-3, 2B, 2RBI

Easton Herdman 2IP, 3K, 1H, 0ER

2017 Junior Northwest Championships Class of 2022:
All-Tournament Players

Washington Metro: JT Rican

Washington East: Royce Vandine, Jackson Purcell

Oregon State: Nicholas Holm

Washington Southwest: Vinny Salvione

2017 Junior Northwest Championships Class of 2022:
All-Tournament Pitchers

Washington Metro: Colton Bower

Washington East: Donovan Hershey

Oregon State: Chase Johnson

Washington Southwest: Drew Kamihara